Girls Basketball Polls- Jan. 15

By  | 

CHARLESTON, W.Va. (AP) - The Associated Press high school girls basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and total points:

Team Record Pts Prv
Class AAA
1. Buckhannon-Upshur (9) 11-1 90 1
2. Greenbrier East 10-0 80 2
3. Parkersburg 7-2 73 3
4. Morgantown 8-3 50 4
(tie) Wheeling Park 7-3 50 T5
6. Cabell Midland 9-2 44 T5
7. Parkersburg South 7-3 40 7
8. George Washington 7-3 29 8
9. Brooke 9-2 20 9
10. Spring Valley 7-3 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Princeton 4, Hampshire 3, Martinsburg 2, St. Albans 1.

Class AA
1. Wyoming East (9) 8-0 90 1
2. North Marion 8-1 80 3
3. Fairmont Senior 10-2 67 2
4. Wayne 11-1 63 5
5. Winfield 8-2 52 4
6. Sissonville 9-1 45 6
7. Bluefield 7-3 37 10
8. Philip Barbour 9-2 24 7
9. Nicholas County 7-3 11 NR
10. Bridgeport 7-4 10 8
Others receiving votes: Logan 6, Keyser 3, Nitro 2, Lincoln 2, River View 2, Westside 1.

Class A
1. Saint Joseph Central (6) 6-2 85 1
2. Wheeling Central (1) 11-1 80 2
3. Tucker County (2) 9-0 75 3
4. Parkersburg Catholic 11-0 63 4
5. Cameron 10-1 48 T6
6. Sherman 9-0 47 T6
7. Summers County 7-4 36 5
8. Meadow Bridge 9-0 28 9
9. Williamstown 8-3 20 10
10. Pocahontas County 8-3 12 8
Others receiving votes: Notre Dame 1.

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Ohio high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record. total points and position last week at right:

DIVISION I
1. Newark (15) 11-0 167
2. W. Chester Lakota W. (1) 12-1 141
3. Pickerington Cent. (1) 13-1 126
4. Dublin Coffman 12-1 95
5. Solon 11-1 93
6. Canton McKinley 12-1 82
7. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 13-3 64
8. Stow-Munroe Falls 12-1 54
9. Dresden Tri-Valley 10-2 35
10. Canfield 10-3 16
(tie) Tol. Notre Dame 11-3 16
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

DIVISION II
1. Beloit W. Branch (14) 11-0 162
2. Tol. Rogers (2) 10-1 120
3. Trotwood-Madison 10-1 86
4. Gates Mills Gilmour (1) 9-2 79
5. Bellevue 12-1 78
6. Germantown Valley View 12-1 69
7. Washington C.H. Miami Trace 12-1 68
8. Zanesville Maysville 11-1 58
9. Tipp City Tippecanoe 11-1 43
10. McArthur Vinton County 11-0 31
Others receiving 12 or more points: London 23. Thornville Sheridan 19. Warren Howland 18. Akr. SVSM 13.

DIVISION III
1. Cols. Africentric (14) 11-0 158
2. Versailles (1) 14-1 120
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 12-1 114
4. Cin. Summit Country Day (1) 12-0 106
5. Kirtland 12-0 88
6. Archbold 10-1 76
7. Waynesville 12-0 60
8. Findlay Liberty-Benton 11-1 48
9. Cardington-Lincoln 13-1 29
10. Doylestown Chippewa 11-0 27
Others receiving 12 or more points: Minford 18. Warren Champion 15.

DIVISION IV
1. Minster (9) 12-1 152
2. Waterford (4) 8-1 131
3. Ottoville (1) 13-0 123
4. Sugar Grove Berne Union 12-1 92
5. Steubenville Cath. Cent. 10-1 80
6. Fairfield Christian 11-1 54
7. N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 8-2 43
8. Dalton 10-2 40
9. N. Jackson Jackson-Milton (2) 12-0 36
10. Ft. Recovery 10-1 32

(Copyright 2018 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. )



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station. powered by Disqus