WV high school football Class AAA All-State teams

(Image Source: MGN)

WHEELING, W.Va.- The West Virginia Sports Writers Association has selected the Class AAA All-State football teams.

First Team

Offense

QB – Tyson Bagent, Martinsburg, Sr.

QB – Cross Wilkinson, Wheeling Park, Sr.

RB – Jadon Hayes, Huntington, Sr. (captain)

RB – Ivan Vaughn, Cabell Midland, Jr.

RB – Jacob Northcraft, Musselman, Sr.

RB – Dereck Hess, John Marshall, Sr.

OL – Darnell Wright, Huntington, Jr.

OL – Doug Nester, Spring Valley, Jr.

OL – Trey Henry, Martinsburg, Sr.

OL – Ben Billanti, Riverside, Sr.

OL – Jordan King, Cabell Midland, Sr.

WR – Malakai Brown, Hedgesville, So.

WR – Amir Richardson, University, Jr.

UTIL – Kerry Martin, Capital, Jr.

K – Tim McCutchen, Hurricane, Jr.

Defense

DL – Jalen Hesen, Martinsburg, Sr. (captain)

DL – Jacob Cassidy, Spring Valley, Sr.

DL – Breece Hoff, Capital, Jr.

DL – Tavis Lee, Martinsburg, Sr.

LB – Dewayne Grantham, Martinsburg, Jr.

LB – Owen Porter, Spring Valley, Sr.

LB – Shymeik Burger, Huntington, Sr.

LB – Drew Joseph, South Charleston, Jr.

LB – Nick Coulter, John Marshall, Sr.

DB – Brenton Strange, Parkersburg, Jr.

DB – Nate Phillips, Wheeling Park, Sr.

DB – Grant Harman, Martinsburg, Jr.

UTIL – Anthony Pittman, Capital, Sr.

UTIL – Isaiah Duncan, Cabell Midland, Sr.

P – Grant Wells, George Washington, Jr.

Second Team

Offense

QB – Clay Bailey, University, Sr. (captain)

RB – Christian Hill, Hurricane, So.

RB – Tyler Moler, Parkersburg, Jr.

RB – Blake Hartman, Musselman, Fr.

OL – Will Gurtis, University, Sr.

OL – Jackson Zdziera, Spring Mills, Sr.

OL – Will Anderson, St. Albans, Sr.

OL – Ryan Creech, Parkersburg, Jr.

OL – Brier Elswick, Cabell Midland, Sr.

WR – Dakota Williams, Hurricane, Sr.

WR – Jarod Bowie, Martinsburg, So.

UTIL – Donnie Evans, Wheeling Park, Sr.

UTIL – Jason Plotner, Hedgesville, Sr.

UTIL – Derek Johnson, Spring Valley, Sr.

K – Ahmed Ali, Parkersburg South, Sr.

Defense

DL – Hayden Starcher, University, Sr.

DL – Hunter Temple, John Marshall, Jr.

DL – Zeiqui Lawton, South Charleston, Fr.

DL – Owen Tillis, George Washington, Sr.

LB – Tanner Williams, George Washington, Sr.

LB – Chase Goldsmith, Capital, Sr. (captain)

LB – Payton Lunsford, Hurricane, Sr.

LB – Spencer Delawder, Washington, Sr.

DB – N’yjere Smith, Hedgesville, Jr.

DB – Malik Grier, Huntington, Sr.

DB – Teddy Marshall, Martinsburg, So.

UTIL – Blake Miller, Preston, Sr.

UTIL – Tyee Gibson, Parkersburg South, Sr.

UTIL – Jayson Barrett, St. Albans, Sr.

P – Finnegan Hall, Hedgesville, Jr.

Special Honorable Mention

Griffin Adkins, Cabell Midland

Trevor Barnhart, University

RJ Barrett, Martinsburg

Michael Berlo, Martinsburg

Malik Brown, Huntington

Kalai Clark, Capital

Rennie Clark, Wheeling Park

Curon Cordon, Hurricane

Dakota Cosby, George Washington

Ronnie Durrah, John Marshall

Avery Eddy, Parkersburg South

Caden Easterling, Riverside

RJ Evans, Ripley

Ben Gribble, University

Isaac Howard, Spring Valley

John Hicks, Hampshire

Max Howell, Huntington

Mikey Jackson, Martinsburg

Jalen Jones, South Charleston

Sabri Juma, Morgantown

Josh Kay, Ripley

Jovaun Light, Cabell Midland

Nick Longerbeam, Jefferson

Graeson Malashevich, Spring Valley

Chas McCool, John Marshall

Dalton McDaniels, University

Colby Piner, Greenbrier East

David Robertson, Musselman

Mark Scites, Riverside

Ethan Secrist, Brooke

Jack Stakem, Wheeling Park

Andrew Spears, Huntington

Cole Streyle, Morgantown

Wyatt Strobl, Parkersubrg

Tyree Swafford, Woodrow Wilson

Dustin Swisher, Hampshire

Honorable Mention

Gage Abrect, Hedgesville

Tre Barnes, Morgantown

Jacob Biller, Jefferson

Tristen Bittner, Wheeling Park

Brocton Blair, Huntington

Sam Buford, St. Albans

Mason Caldwell, Spring Mills

Carliton Carter, South Charleston

JT Cooper, Hurricane

Lucas Duffy, Martinsburg

Ethan Faircloth, Hedgesville

Chris Fox, Musselman

Quisean Gray, Capital

JaQuan Hall, George Washington

Drew Heatherly, Buckhannon-Upshur

Shane Hercules, John Marshall

Dakota Holt, Preston

Fazon Hunter, Spring Mills

Parker Jackson, Washington

Jake Johnson, Parkersburg

Cayden Keeler, Ripley

JT Kemp, Ripley

Tucker Knisell, Preston

Ty Konchesky, Morgantown

Jevon Lang, Jefferson

Ricky Moreland, Hampshire

Tylik Norris, Martinsburg

Sebastian Oldham, Musselman

Logan Osborne, Cabell Midland

Evan Parow, University

Devin Persinger, Greenbrier East

Ian Pomeroy, Woodrow Wilson

J.J. Roberts, Cabell Midland

Alajuan Robinson, Morgantown

Robert Sanders, University

Steven Shine, Hurricane

Davon Sibley, Princeton

Andrew Simonton, John Marshall

Logan Spurlock, Capital

Aaron Stambaugh, Musselman

Michael Turner, Hedgesville

Jonathan Warner, Buckhannon-Upshur

Blake Wentz, Riverside

Zach Williamson, Spring Valley

Dylan Wood, Wheeling Park

Colton Wright, Woodrow Wilson

Nick Yoho, Parkersburg South



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station. powered by Disqus