Winter Sports Scoreboard- January 6

By  | 

PARKERSBURG, W. Va. (WTAP)-

NCAA Men's Basketball
7 Oklahoma- 76
6 West Virginia- 89

Western Kentucky- 112
Marshall- 87

Northern Illinois- 68
Ohio- 78

Ohio Northern- 86
25 Marietta College- 90

Ohio Valley- 78
Davis & Elkins- 86

Charleston- 80
West Liberty- 106

Virginia-Wise- 71
Shepherd- 85

Urbana- 63
Glenville State- 57

Concord- 77
Fairmont State- 91

Notre Dame- 79
West Virginia Wesleyan- 78

NCAA Women's Basketball
18 Marietta College- 57
14 Ohio Northern- 72

Ohio Valley- 55
Davis & Elkins- 85

Akron- 67
Ohio- 70
F/OT

Charleston- 76
West Liberty- 84

Urbana- 51
Glenville State- 92

Concord- 63
Fairmont State- 77

Notre Dame- 85
West Virginia Wesleyan- 68

Virginia-Wise- 53
Shepherd- 65

Girls High School Basketball
Ravenswood- 47
St. Marys- 43

Marietta- 60
Dover- 58

Warren- 44
Fort Frye- 30

Waterford- 54
Trinble- 13

Frontier- 36
Linsly- 52

Morgan- 39
Logan- 69

Boys High School Basketball
Ritchie County- 75
Wirt County- 70
F/OT

Warren- 61
Cambridge- 22

Riverside- 84
Ripley- 67

Gallia Academy- 60
Point Pleasant- 39

Calhoun County- 38
Roane County- 77

High School Swimming
Patriot Invitational
Men's Team Scores
1. Parkersburg- 199
2. South- 141
3. Robert C. Byrd- 83

Women's Team Scores
1. Parkersburg- 254
2. South- 101
3. Robert C. Byrd- 50

High School Wrestling
Parkersburg South Classic Duals

Team Standings
1. La Salle 5-0
2. Parkersburg South 4-1
3. Methacton 3-2
4. George Washington 2-3
5. Brooke 1-4
6. Spring Mills 0-5

Round 1

La Salle 70 Brooke 12
106 Dustin Norris (LS) p. Danny Yost, 1:10
113 Lucas Byrd (LS) p. Bradydon DeMaria, 0:51
120 Antoine Allen (LS) p. Dylan Reiordan, 1:00
126 Casey Wiles (LS) p. David Music, 0:53
132 Darnai Heard (LS) won via forfeit
138 E'lan Heard (LS) p. Arch Newmon, 1:55
145 Max Camilletti (B) won via forfeit
152 Christopher Helms (B) won via forfeit
160 Trey Sizemore (LS) maj. dec. Gage Barnhart, 9-1
170 Caulil Sewell (LS) p. Noah Wilson, 1:40
182 Blake Wilson (LS) p. Billy DeWall, 0:22
195 Michael Baker (LS) won via forfeit
220 Garrett Bledsoe (LS) won via forfeit
285 Robert Brown (LS) won via forfeit

Parkersburg South 77 Spring Mills 5
106 Michael Dolan (SM) tech. fall Devin Easton, 16-1
113 Brayden Johnson (PS) p. Jake McCarren, 2:13
120 Tucker Windland (PS) p. Hunter Dodson, 3:41
126 Brayden Roberts (PS) won via forfeit
132 Gavin Quiocho (PS) won via forfeit
138 Luke Martin (PS) won via forfeit
145 Zach Collins (PS) p. Javier Diaz, 0:13
152 Josh Humphreys (PS) p. Caleb Tenney, 0:25
160 Zane Hinzman (PS) p. Roy Brannon, 1:03
170 Hunter Daniel (PS) p. Desmond Tucker, 3:58
182 Drew Dunbar (PS) won via forfeit
195 Dalton Fullerton (PS) won via forfeit
220 Braxton Amos (PS) tech. fall Nathan Stiffler, 16-0
285 Louden Haga (PS) p. Fazon Hunter, 2:35

Methacton 35 George Washington 23
106 Double Forfeit
113 Double Forfeit
120 Isaiah Isabell (GW) dec. Jorge Carmona, 4-1
126 Jack Lorea (GW) dec. William Rebert, 7-1
132 Kibwe McNair (M) p. Joseph Fore, 3:42
138 Samuel Rennie (M) p. Hayden Stone, 2:42
145 Roman Moser (M) dec. Isaac Isabell, 6-1
152 Andrew Balek (M) maj. dec. Brayden Elswick, 12-2
160 Richard Armstrong (M) won via forfeit
170 Michael Blackmore (M) p. Zane Zimnox, 3:53
182 Kristian Hussell (GW) p. John McGowan, 1:20
195 Gerard Hall (GW) tech. fall Thomas McGowan, 23-7
220 Tanner Williams (GW) p. Connor Sullivan, 1:21
285 Tonee Ellis (M) maj. dec. Matthew Kincaid, 12-4

Matches started at 126

Round 2

Methacton 60 Brooke 15
106 Danny Yost (B) won via forfeit
113 Jared Rebert (M) p. Braydon DeMaria, 0:52
120 Corey Morabito (M) p. Dylan Reiordan, 1:27
126 Jorge Carmona (M) maj. dec. David Music, 12-4
132 Will Rebert (M) won via forfeit
138 Kibwe McNair (M) p. Arch Newmon, 1:49
145 Andrew Balek (M) dec. Max Camilletti, 6-4
152 Roman Moser (M) tech. fall Christopher Helms, 16-0
160 Gage Barnhart (B) dec. Richard Armstrong, 7-2
170 Michael Blackmore (M) p. Noah Wilson, 1:41
182 Bill DeWall (B) p. John McGowan, 1:26
195 Thomas McGowan (M) won via forfeit
220 Connor Sullivan (M) won via forfeit
285 Tonee Ellis (M) won via forfeit

Parkersburg South 64 George Washington 9
106 Devin Easton (PS) won via forfeit
113 Brayden Johnson (PS) won via forfeit
120 Tucker Windland (PS) maj. dec. Isaiah Isabell, 8-0
126 Brayden Roberts (PS) dec. Jack Lorea, 7-0
132 Gavin Quiocho (PS) p. Joseph Fore, 2:10
138 Luke Martin (PS) p. Hayden Stone, 0:21
145 Zach Collins (PS) maj. dec. Isaac Isabell, 14-4
152 Josh Humphreys (PS) p. Brayden Elswick, 1:06
160 Zane Hinzman (PS) won via forfeit
170 Zane Zimnox (GW) p. Hunter Daniel, 0:33
182 Drew Dunbar (PS) p. Kristian Hussell, 1:13
195 Gerard Hall (GW) dec. Dalton Fullerton, 10-5
220 Braxton Amos (PS) tech. fall Tanner Williams, 16-1
285 Louden Haga (PS) p. Matthew Kincaid, 0:18

La Salle 74 Spring Mills 6
106 Dustin Norris (LS) p. Michael Dolan, 5:01
113 Lucas Byrd (LS) tech. fall Jake McCarren, 15-0
120 Antoine Allen (LS) p. Hunter Dodson, 3:14
126 Casey Wiles (LS) won via forfeit
132 Connor Sands (LS) won via forfeit
138 Darnai Heard (LS) won via forfeit
145 E'lan Heard (LS) p. Javier Diaz, 2:22
152 Caleb Tenney (SM) won via forfeit
160 Trey Sizemore (LS) p. Roy Brannon, 0:55
170 Caulil Sewell (LS) p. Desmond Tucker, 3:13
182 Blake Wilson (LS) won via forfeit
195 Michael Baker (LS) won via forfeit
220 Garrett Bledsoe (LS) p. Nathan Stiffler, 0:58
285 Robert Brown (LS) dec. Fazon Hunter, 5-0

Matches started at 132

Round 3

Brooke 39 Spring Mills 36
106 Michael Dolan (SM) p. Danny Yost, 1:07
113 Jake McCarren (SM) p. Braydon DeMaria, 0:25
120 Hunter Dodson (SM) p. Dylan Reiordan, 2:45
126 David Music (B) won via forfeit
132 Double Forfeit
138 Arch Newmon (B) won via forfeit
145 Max Camilletti (B) p. Javier Diaz, 4:18
152 Christopher Helms (B) p. Caleb Tenney, 1:15
160 Roy Brannon (SM) p. Gage Barnhart, 1:36
170 Noah Wilson (B) dec. Desmond Tucker, 5-3
182 Bill DeWall (B) won via forfeit
195 Austin Williams (B) won via forfeit
220 Nathan Stiffler (SM) won via forfeit
285 Fazon Hunter (SM) won via forfeit

Parkersburg South 69 Methacton 6
106 Devin Easton (PS) won via forfeit
113 Brayden Johnson (PS) p. Jared Rebert, 5:13
120 Tucker Windland (PS) dec. Corey Morabito, 4-2 OT
126 Brayden Roberts (PS) tech. fall Jorge Carmona, 15-0
132 Gavin Quiocho (PS) maj. dec. William Rebert, 13-2
138 Luke Martin (PS) dec. Kibwe McNair, 6-4
145 Zach Collins (PS) p. Roman Moser, 5:20
152 Josh Humphreys (PS) p. Andrew Balek, 1:09
160 Zane Hinzman (PS) p. Richard Armstrong, 0:52
170 Michael Blackmore (M) p. Hunter Daniel, 1:01
182 Drew Dunbar (PS) p. John McGowan, 0:15
195 Dalton Fullerton (PS) p. Thomas McGowan, 0:24
220 Braxton Amos (PS) p. Connor Sullivan, 1:53
285 Louden Haga (PS) p. Tonee Ellis, 3:26

La Salle 72 George Washington 11
106 Dustin Norris (LS) won via forfeit
113 Lucas Byrd (LS) won via forfeit
120 Antoine Allen (LS) p. Isaiah Isabell, 1:43
126 Casey Wiles (LS) p. Jack Lorea, 1:23
132 Connor Sands (LS) p. Joseph Fore, 3:02
138 Darnai Heard (LS) p. Hayden Stone, 1:55
145 E'lan Heard (LS) won via injury default over Isaac

Isabell
152 Brayden Elswick (GW) won via forfeit
160 Trey Sizemore (LS) won via forfeit
170 Zane Zimnox (GW) p. Caulil Sewell, 3:10
182 Blake Wilson (LS) p. Kristian Hussell, 1:41
195 Michael Baker (LS) p. Gerard Hall, 0:15
220 Garrett Bledsoe (LS) p. Tanner Williams, 5:01
285 Robert Brown (LS) p. Matthew Kincaid, 1:00

* George Washington penalized 1 team point

Matches started at 138

Round 4

La Salle 65 Methacton 11
106 Dustin Norris (LS) won via forfeit
113 Lucas Byrd (LS) p. Jared Rebert, 2:47
120 Antoine Allen (LS) tech. fall Jorge Carmona, 18-3
126 Casey Wiles (LS) p. William Rebert, 1:11
132 Darnai Heard (LS) dec. Kibwe McNair, 10-3
138 Connor Sands (LS) p. Samuel Rennie, 3:51
145 E'lan Heard (LS) p. Roman Moser, 2:35
152 Andrew Balek (M) won via forfeit
160 Trey Sizemore (LS) p. Richard Armstrong, 1:39
170 Michael Blackmore (M) tech. fall Caulil Sewell, 19-3
182 Blake Wilson (LS) p. John McGowan, 0:30
195 Michael Baker (LS) p. Thomas McGowan, 0:39
220 Garrett Bledsoe (LS) p. Connor Sullivan, 3:00
285 Robert Brown (LS) dec. Tonee Ellis, 1-0

Parkersburg South 84 Brooke 0
106 Devin Easton (PS) p. Danny Yost, 1:26
113 Brayden Johnson (PS) p. Braydon DeMaria, 1:25
120 Tucker Windland (PS) p. Dylan Reiordan, 1:25
126 Brayden Roberts (PS) p. David Music, 0:29
132 Gavin Quiocho (PS) won via forfeit
138 Luke Martin (PS) p. Arch Newmon, 5:14
145 Zach Collins (PS) p. Max Camilletti, 0:29
152 Josh Humphreys (PS) p. Christopher Helms, 0:50
160 Zane Hinzman (PS) p. Gage Barnhart, 0:53
170 Hunter Daniel (PS) p. Noah Wilson, 5:14
182 Drew Dunbar (PS) p. Billy DeWall, 1:41
195 Dalton Fullerton (PS) won via forfeit
220 Braxton Amos (PS) won via forfeit
285 Louden Haga (PS) won via forfeit

George Washington 46 Spring Mills 36
106 Michael Dolan (SM) won via forfeit
113 Jake McCarren (SM) won via forfeit
120 Hunter Dodson (SM) p. Isaiah Isabell, 3:16
126 Jack Lorea (GW) won via forfeit
132 Joseph Fore (GW) won via forfeit
138 Hayden Stone (GW) won via forfeit
145 Javier Diaz (SM) won via forfeit
152 Brayden Elswick (GW) p. Caleb Tenney, 0:24
160 Roy Brannon (SM) won via forfeit
170 Zane Zimnox (GW) p. Desmond Tucker, 0:38
182 Kristian Hussell (GW) won via forfeit
195 Gerard Hall (GW) won via forfeit
220 Tanner Williams (GW) maj. dec. Nathan Stiffler, 9-0
285 Fazon Hunter (SM) p. Matthew Kincaid, 3:16

Matches started at 145

Round 5

George Washington 58 Spring Mills 24
106 Danny Yost (B) won via forfeit
113 Braydon DeMaria (B) won via forfeit
120 Isaiah Isabell (GW) p. Dylan Reiordan, 0:25
126 Jack Lorea (GW) p. David Music, 1:46
132 Joseph Fore (GW) won via forfeit
138 Hayden Stone (GW) won via injury default over Arch

Newmon
145 Max Camilletti (B) won via forfeit
152 Brayden Elswick (GW) dec. Christopher Helms, 14-7
160 Gage Barnhart (B) won via forfeit
170 Zane Zimnox (GW) p. Noah Wilson, 0:43
182 Kristian Hussell (GW) p. Billy DeWall, 1:15
195 Gerard Hall (GW) won via forfeit
220 Tanner Williams (GW) won via forfeit
285 Matthew Kincaid (GW) won via forfeit

La Salle 37 Parkersburg South 29
106 Dustin Norris (LS) maj. dec. Devin Easton, 18-7
113 Lucas Byrd (LS) p. Brayden Johnson, 1:02
120 Antoine Allen (LS) maj. dec. Tucker Windland, 12-4
126 Brayden Roberts (PS) dec. Casey Wiles, 3-2 OT
132 Gavin Quiocho (PS) dec. Darnai Heard, 5-3 OT
138 Luke Martin (PS) p. Connor Sands, 3:16
145 E'lan Heard (LS) p. Zach Collins, 3:20
152 Jarritt Flinn (PS) won via forfeit
160 Josh Humphreys (PS) won via forfeit
170 Trey Sizemore (LS) dec. Zane Hinzman, 10-8
182 Blake Wilson (LS) dec. Drew Dunbar, 5-3
195 Michael Baker (LS) tech. fall Dalton Fullerton, 17-2
220 Braxton Amos (PS) tech. fall Garrett Bledsoe, 17-2
285 Robert Brown (LS) won via disqualification over

Louden Haga

Methacton 59 Spring Mills 13
106 Michael Dolan (SM) won via forfeit
113 Jake McCarren (SM) maj. dec. Jared Rebert, 9-1
120 Hunter Dodson (SM) dec. Jorge Carmona, 3-2
126 Will Rebert (M) won via forfeit
132 Kibwe McNair (M) won via forfeit
138 Samuel Rennie (M) p. Arch Newmon, 1:49
145 Roman Moser (M) p. Javier Diaz, 3:01
152 Andrew Balek (M) p. Caleb Tenney, 1:06
160 Richard Armstrong (M) tech. fall Roy Brannon, 17-2
170 Michael Blackmore (M) p. Desmond Tucker, 4:04
182 John McGowan (M) won via forfeit
195 Thomas McGowan (M) won via forfeit
220 Connor Sullivan (M) dec. Nathan Stiffler, 8-1
285 Tonee Ellis (M) dec. Fazon Hunter, 4-2

Matches started at 152



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station. powered by Disqus