WTAP - Football Frenzy - Headlines

WV Class A All State Football Team

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

First Team Offense

QB — Ross Comis, Madonna, 6-1, 205, jr.
RB — Drew Keller, Magnolia, 5-10, 185, jr.
RB — Jake Parker, Meadow Bridge, 6-0, 188, jr.
RB — Kane Roush, Wahama, 5-10, 165, jr.
OL — Zack Johnson, Greenbrier West, 6-3, 265, sr.
OL — Zack Killingsworth, Wahama, 5-8, 220, jr.
OL — Scott Lowe, Wirt County, 6-0, 215, sr.
OL — Tyler Menas, Clay—Battelle, 6-1, 310, sr.
OL — Allen Pratt, St. Marys, 6-1, 237, sr.
WR — Josh Parker, East Hardy, 6-2, 165, sr.
WR — Stephen Rogalski, Magnolia, 5-11, 170, sr. (Captain)
Utility — C.J. Burch, Wheeling Central, 5-10, 165, jr.
K — Garret Butler, Williamstown, 6-1, 185, sr.

First Team Defense

DL — Nate Guio, Madonna, 6-3, 205, jr.
DL — Braxton Nolte, Wheeling Central, 5-11, 230, sr.
DL — Isaac Parsley, Tug Valley, 6-3, 225, sr.
LB — Mike Adkins, Tucker County, 6-0, 225, sr.
LB — Derek Barnhart, St. Marys, 5-8, 213, sr.
LB — Kage Rohde, Magnolia, 5-9, 180, jr.
LB — Zach Wamsley, Wahama, 6-0, 195, sr. (Captain)
DB — Levi Jordan, Buffalo, 6-3, 181, sr.
DB — Hunter LeMasters, Tyler Consolidated, 5-11, 165, sr.
DB — Derek Nestor, Tucker County, 6-1, 155, sr.
DB — Daniel Plaugher, Doddridge County
Utility — Malik Boatwright, Greenbrier West, 5-8, 160, jr.
Utility — Jake Grimmett, Midland Trail, 5-11, 174, sr.

Second Team Offense

QB — Tristan Haught, Clay-Battelle, 6-2, 170, jr.
RB — Kyler Doss, Pocahontas County, 5-10, 192, sr.
RB — Shayne Hinkle, Clay-Battelle, 5-9, 160, sr.
RB — Austin Zirk, Tucker County, 5-10, 165, jr.
OL — Slayton Beard, Valley (Fayette), 5-8, 256, sr.
OL — Avery Goff, Williamstown, 6-3, 287, sr.
OL — Wesley Harrison, Wahama, 5-11, 210, jr.
OL — Josh Martin, Madonna, 7-1, 290, jr.
OL — Chance Siebieda, Wheeling Central, 6-2, 240, sr.
WR — Alex Doak, Tyler Consolidated, 5-11, 170, sr.
WR — Tyler Snyder, Tucker County, 6-0, 168, sr.
Utility — Eliott Nero, Madonna, 5-10, 185, jr. (Captain)
K — Bradley Cottrell, Wheeling Central, 6-1, 150, sr.

Second Team Defense

DL — Cody DiBartelemeo, Tucker County, 6-2, 193, sr.
DL — Chris McDuffy, Williamstown, 6-1, 225, sr.
DL — Kyle Ritz, Magnolia, 6-0, 190, fr.
DL — Lance Taylor, Moorefield, 6-1, 215, sr.
LB — Corey Agosti, Van, no ht./wt. provided, jr.
LB — Jordan Bonar, Bishop Donahue, 5-11, 175, sr. (Captain)
LB — Garrett Hypes, Madonna, 5-11, 160, sr.
LB — Statton Shriver, ClayBattelle, 6-0, 190, sr.
DB — Andrew Cosper, St. Marys, 5-8, 150, sr.
DB — Trenton Gibbs, Wahama, 6-2, 195, sr.
DB — Laythen Good, Buffalo, 5-7, 151, jr.
Utility — Levi Beck, East Hardy, 6-0, 180, sr.
P — Spencer Shriver, South Harrison, no ht./wt. provided, sr.

Special mention

Ben Aylestock, South Harrison; David Belcher, Man; Zach Bennett, Richwood; DaShawn Brown, Moorefield; Santino Cava, Notre Dame; Cole Collier, East Hardy; Corey Dillon, Tug Valley; James Ellison, Wirt County; Garrison Erwin, Buffalo; Wyatt Ford, Doddridge County; David Gray, St. Marys; Lavante Hampton, Bishop Donahue; Tanner Hanna, Magnolia; Saquan Hill, Bishop Donahue; Josh Martin, Greenbrier West; Aaron Muncy, Tug Valley; Nick Naumann, Wheeling Central; Colton Neal, Wahama; Nick Ossman, Madonna; Tyler Parker, Greenbrier West; AustinPatterson, Clay-Battelle; Michael Pleva, Wheeling Central; Zach Rhodes, Moorefield; Dustin Richmond, Meadow Bridge; Shawn Skovron, East Hardy; Nathan Tolley, Clay-Battelle; Chris Varner, Hundred; Mark Walker, Cameron; Michael Whisner, Tucker County; Cody Winter, Valley (Fayette).

Honorable mention

Zach Armstrong, Tucker County; Marcus Bailey, Montcalm; Ethan Barker, Midland Trail; Wyatt Basye, East Hardy; Garrett Bever, Madonna; Will Bowser, Madonna; Raeshawn Breckenridge, Valley (Fayette); Jacob Brill, Magnolia; Isaac Britton, Doddridge County; Cory Chambers, Richwood; Justin Clark, Sherman; Brandon Cross, Paden City; Mitch Davis, Parkesburg Catholic; Gabe Garrison, Buffalo; Nathaniel Goldstein, Tucker County; Jason Grose, Montcalm; David Hastings, Williamstown; Brady Hinkle, East Hardy; Hunter Hitt, South Harrison; Kyle Killen, Meadow Bridge; Austin Martin, Cameron; Koty Martin, Tyler Consolidated; Spencer Mason, Valley (Wetzel); Marcus Murrell, Man; Crandale Neal, Wahama; Mikey Newsome, Tug Valley; Logan Opyoke, Clay-Battelle; Travis Paugh, Notre Dame; Brandon Riggleman, Moorefield; Devin Rose, Pocahontas County; Jared Smith, Buffalo; Cole Seckman, Magnolia; Noah Spitzer, St. Marys; Casey Stewart, Valley (Fayette); Josh Trembly, Wirt County; Chris Vani, Bishop Donahue; Matt Vucelik, Bishop Donahue; Dakota Watson, Williamstown; Cody White, Meadow Bridge; Zac Wolford, Tucker County.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
TheNewsCenter One Television Plaza Parkersburg, WV. 26101 304-485-4588
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 183049091