WV Class AAA All-State Football Team

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

(AP)-The Class AAA All-State football team released by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

First Team Offense
Qb--Logan Moore, Fairmont Senior, 6-Foot, 185 Pounds, Sr.
Rb--Ryan Lazear, Brooke, 5-10, 185, Jr.
Rb--Felix Mollett, George Washington, 5-7, 160, Jr.
Rb--Allan Wasonga, Parkersburg, 5-10, 185, Jr.
Ol--Blake Brooks, South Charleston, 6-3, 305, Sr.
Ol--John Fry, Spring Valley, 6-5, 265, Sr.
Ol--Colt Karnes, Princeton, 6-2, 260, Sr.
Ol--Jake Lilly, Brooke, 6-2, 250, Sr.
Ol--Ryan Small, Parkersburg South, 6-3, 250, Sr.
E--Joey Dinardo, Brooke, 6-3, 190, Jr.
E--Aaron Fetty, Fairmont Senior, 6-0, 185, Sr.
Util--Tyler Harris, South Charleston, 5-11, 190, Jr. (Captain)
Util--C.J. Rahming, Lewis County, 5-10, 180, Jr.
Util--Cotey Wallace, Brooke, 6-1, 180, Sr.
K--George Brody, Spring Valley, 6-2, 205, Sr.

First Team Defense
Dl--Todd Battle, George Washington, 6-3, 315, Sr.
Dl--Justin Carey, Bridgeport, 6-0, 240, Sr.
Dl--Bodie Grass, Cabell Midland, 5-9, 240, Sr.
Dl--David Heis, Ripley, 5-9, 185, Sr.
Lb--Steven Bohon, University, 5-11, 210, Sr.
Lb--Richard Hall, Wheeling Park, 6-3, 238, Sr.
Lb--Remington Skarzinski, Fairmont Senior, 5-10, 205, Sr.
Lb--Alex Sutton, Bridgeport, 5-11, 200, Sr. (Captain)
Lb--Zach Wellman, Spring Valley, 6-1, 225, Sr.
Db--Demetreus Cunningham, University, 6-0, 170, Sr.
Db--Stephen Roush, Parkersburg, 6-0, 185, Sr.
Db--Wes Tonkery, Bridgeport, 6-3, 190, Sr.
Util--Hunter Ferguson, Parkersburg South, 6-0, 240, Sr.
Util--Jake Stafford, Bridgeport, 6-0, 185, Sr.
P--Kam Puller, Martinsburg, 6-0, 185, Jr.

Second Team Offense
Qb--Nick Britton, George Washington, 6-2, 180, Jr.
Rb--Tevin Allen, Princeton, 6-0, 230, Jr.
Rb--Corey Wagner, Bridgeport, 6-1, 200, Jr.
Rb--Keion Wright, Capital, 5-8, 180, Jr. (Captain)
Ol--Jordan Domenico, Martinsburg, 6-0, 315, Sr.
Ol--Chris Furbee, Bridgeport, 6-5, 300, Sr.
Ol--Evan Thacker, Spring Valley, 6-2, 270, Sr.
Ol--Justin Wade, John Marshall, 6-6, 300, So.
Ol--Sonny Zickafoose, Parkersburg, 6-0, 220, Sr.
E--Cody Clay, George Washington, 6-4, 210, Jr.
E--Jordan Hogan, Nicholas County, 6-2, 175, Sr.
E--Tevin Spurlock, South Charleston, 5-9, 170, Sr.
Util--Ray Coleman, South Charleston, 6-0, 200, Jr.
Util--Michael Molinari, Parkersburg South, 6-1, 180, Sr.
K--Brian Kaufmann, Bridgeport, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Second Team Defense
Dl--Jeff Allen, Morgantown, 6-3, 245, Sr.
Dl--Darren Arndt, Martinsburg, 6-3, 230, Jr.
Dl--Demetrius Dixon, University, 6-2, 235, Jr.
Dl--Derrek Merritt, Lewis County, 6-3, 205, Sr.
Lb--Jordan Beard, Riverside, 6-1, 210, Sr.
Lb--Napoleon Gregory, South Charleston, Sr.
Lb--Lucas Henn, University, 6-0, 200, Sr.
Lb--Ronnie Mullins, Ripley, 5-8, 185, Sr.
Lb--Kyle Sims, Brooke, 5-10, 201, Sr. (Captain)
Db--Melvin Allen, Capital, 6-0, 170, Sr.
Db--Perria Henry, South Charleston, 6-4, 185, Jr.
Db--Devon Thompson, St. Albans, 5-10, 170, Sr.
Util--Michael Brumfield, Cabell Midland, 6-2, 215, Sr.
Util--Dane Niday, Spring Valley, 5-8, 155, Sr.
P--Tyler Hutchison, Huntington, 5-11, 165, Jr.

Special Mention
John Barnett, Princeton; Brandon Bishop, Martinsburg; Dustin Botsch, Logan; Cam Cooper, Hurricane; Christian Cummings, Fairmont Senior; Eric Davison, George Washington; Garrett Foggin, Parkersburg South; Nathan Fowler, George Washington; Anthony Gutta, Morgantown; David Hammond, Martinsburg; Jonathan Horn, Hurricane; Mike Kosevic, Brooke; Moe Makhene, South Charleston; Brandon Michael, Musselman; Ian Morris, Brooke; J.C. Morrison, Capital; Dylan Nick; Washington; Carlo Oliverio, Bridgeport; Adam Secret, Robert C. Byrd; Sterling Springgate, University; David Stanton, Morgantown; Daniel Thomas, Winfield; Tyler Truman, Woodrow Wilson; Scotty Ullom, Ripley; Stefan Varner, John Marshall; Anthony Vecchio, Morgantown; Raheem Waiters, Riverside; Derek Wenzel, Parkersburg; Wayne Wurster, South Charleston; Josh Young, Buckhannon-Upshur.

Honorable Mention
Jared Adrian, Morgantown; Tyler Anderson, Cabell Midland; Jessup Biafore, East Fairmont; Ryan Black, Parkersburg; Cory Broughton, Elkins; Josh Clark, Winfield; Ritchie Gobble, Ripley; Virgil Campbell, Princeton; Barry Dillie, Brooke; Anthony Evans, Spring Valley; Matt Floyd, Buckhannon-Upshur; Aaron Fonner, John Marshall; Jordan Foster, Robert C. Byrd; Austin Freeland, Parkersburg South; Vinnie Fusco, Robert C. Byrd; Marcus George, Wheeling Park; Markus Guy, St. Albans; Jesse Hanes, Musselman; Michael Hayes, Cabell Midland; David Hicks, Ripley; Tre Hicks, Capital; Kyle Holcomb, Nicholas County; Randy Hunt, Riverside; Dominique Jenkins, Wheeling Park; Logan Jenkins, Martinsburg; Justin Johnson, Parkersburg; Mike Johnson, Bridgeport; Shayne Justice, Capital; Chris Kish, Fairmont Senior. Nathan Lilly, Greenbrier East; Cameron Mallory, Princeton; Zach Mayes, Nicholas County; Hunter Mcwhorter, Lewis County; Bubby Moss, Lewis County; Tripper Naragon, Brooke; Tyler Pate, Hurricane; Jay Pennington, Riverside; Andrew Reynolds, Logan; Sam Robinson, John Marshall; Ryan Sevier, Fairmont Senior; Zach Skinner, Lewis County; Zach Stanley, Bridgeport; Matt Tawney, Lincoln County; Roger Turner, Hurricane; Brent Walter, Hampshire; Dustin Wigal, Parkersburg South; Seth Wight, Jefferson; Shaquille Williams, George Washington; Micah Wilson, University; Ray Wisenburg, Musselman.

(Copyright 2009 By The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
TheNewsCenter One Television Plaza Parkersburg, WV. 26101 304-485-4588
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 79780827 - thenewscenter.tv/a?a=79780827
Gray Television, Inc.