TheNewsCenter | Parkersburg, West Virginia | Sports

South wins OVAC Wrestling Tournament

Team Results

Place Team Score
1. Parkersburg South 305.00
2. Steubenville 270.50
3. Caldwell 192.00
4. Wheeling Park 168.50
5. Oak Glen 134.50
6. Shadyside 111.50
7. Brooke 104.50
8. University 99.00
9. East Liverpool 98.00
10. John Marshall 96.00
11. Morgantown 91.50
12. Beaver Local 85.50
13. Weir 84.00
14. Martins Ferry 77.00
15. Harrison Central 76.00
16. Buckeye Local 74.50
17. St. Clairsville 73.50
18. Cambridge 73.00
19. Cameron 69.00
20. Edison 67.50
21. Barnesville 53.00
(tie) River 53.00
23. Meadowbrook 41.00
24. Bellaire 40.00
(tie) Monroe Central 40.00
26. Indian Creek 33.00
27. Wellsville 30.00
28. Beallsville 28.50
29. Madonna 21.00
30. Clay - Battelle 20.00
31. Tyler Consolidated 19.00
32. Union Local 15.00
33. Magnolia 13.00
34. Shenandoah 10.00
(tie) Steubenville Central 10.00
(tie) Toronto 10.00
37. Conotton Valley 8.00
38. Bishop Donahue 4.00
(tie) Bridgeport 4.00

Individual South Results

106 1-Lance Hill Record: 29- 3 1st Place
Won Jerad Myers University Fall 2:50
Won Jordan Fain Shenandoah Fall 0:49
Won 8-Alex Potts East Liverpool Fall 1:44
Won 5-Jerad Patterson Meadowbrook Fall 1:39
Won 3-Devin Brown Steubenville Dec 1-0

113 2-Bryce Gainer Record: 34- 4 2nd Place
Won Sheldon Phillips Steubenville Central Fall 1:06
Won Zack Myers University Fall 1:44
Won 7-Matthew Beaman Brooke M-Dec 12-2
Won 3-Anthony Craig Steubenville Dec 3-2
Lost 1-Zach Brown Oak Glen Dec 7-6

120 1-Tyler Karcher Record: 31- 3 1st Place
Won Ian Hammer Bridgeport Fall 1:21
Won Matt Barnes Weir Fall 1:30
Won 8-Jon Roset Wheeling Park Fall 2:56
Won 4-C.J. Williams Martins Ferry Fall 4:16
Won 2-Anthony Parada Steubenville Dec 7-4

126 1-David Jeffrey Record: 36- 2 1st Place
Won Noah Greenwood Union Local Fall 1:51
Won Cyle Riedel Harrison Central Fall 2:46
Won 8-Justin Callarik St. Clairsville Fall 1:51
Won 4-Kameron Rayner Caldwell Fall 1:57
Won 2-Dylan Taylor Wheeling Park Fall 3:43

132 2-Tyler Richards Record: 22- 7 2nd Place
Won Avery Flowers Oak Glen Fall 3:34
Won Dylan Hall John Marshall Fall 5:56
Won 7-Jonny Davis Wheeling Park M-Dec 12-2
Won 3-Devin Talbott River Fall 4:48
Lost 1-Jeremy Border Caldwell Dec 4-0

138 3-Briar Shively Record: 33- 7 3rd Place
Won Tim Barnes Weir Fall 0:43
Won Joshua Sokolowski Buckeye Local Fall 2:43
Won 6-Kole Koper Oak Glen Dec 9-3
Lost 2-Zac Cline Caldwell Dec 8-4
Won 5-Eric Banks Wheeling Park Fall 0:58
Won 4-Chastin Hobley Steubenville Dec 3-1

145 6-Jordan Quiocho Record: 23-11 6th Place
Won Josh Ruble Tyler Consolidated Fall 0:41
Won Justin Hardesty Caldwell Fall 4:51
Lost 3-Mason Gulash Shadyside T-Fall 20-3
Won Mack Miller East Liverpool Fall 5:50
Won 4-Mason Plumly Barnesville Dec 6-0
Lost Sawyer Leppla Cambridge Fall 4:13
Lost 2-Josh Davis Bellaire Dec 12-5

152 7-Stewart Morris Record: 21-10 5th Place
Won Joe Abdalla Wellsville Fall 2:43
Won John Mercer Cambridge M-Dec 11-2
Lost 2-Trent Mays Steubenville Dec 6-2
Won David Johnston Indian Creek Dec 3-2
Won 6-Zac Potts Monroe Central Dec 11-5
Lost 4-Jesse Perroots University Dec 5-0
Won 5-Jared Leasure Caldwell Dec 5-4

160 3-Jake Alexander Record: 31- 7 2nd Place
Won Matt Miller Buckeye Local Fall 1:18
Won Ian Gambill Indian Creek Fall 1:02
Won 6-Lewis Mason John Marshall Dec 9-2
Won Levi Spencer Shadyside Fall 1:24
Lost 1-Doug Eddy Harrison Central Dec 4-0

170 5-Drake Mills Record: 23- 7 4th Place
Won Devin Sills Shenandoah Fall 0:36
Won Zack Steele John Marshall Fall 2:10
Won 4-Christian Edmond Bellaire Fall 5:35
Lost 1-Cody Amos Wheeling Park Def INJ
Won 7-Seth Benge St. Clairsville Fall 2:04
Lost 2-Kale Rayner Caldwell Dec 6-2

182 1-Steven Brogle Record: 31- 5 1st Place
Won Walker Standiford John Marshall Fall 0:41
Won Blaine Cline Edison Fall 0:43
Won 8-Jared Wright Magnolia Fall 0:49
Won 4-Luke Braunlich Wheeling Park Fall 4:30
Won 3-Nate Constante University Fall 4:14

195 Sam Atkinson Record: 18-17
Lost 6-Chance Stoffel Caldwell Fall 3:30
Won Anthony Frisco University Fall 3:41
Won Preston Bier Beallsville Fall 3:19
Lost 1-Matt Shurina Harrison Central M-Dec 12-1

285 4-Thomas Hall Record: 26- 9 4th Place
Won Preston Wise Brooke Dec 5-1
Won Casey Hewitt Wheeling Park Fall 2:35
Won 5-Ryan Wood Steubenville Dec 5-0
Lost 1-Darren Starr Weir Def INJ
Won 6-Corey Ernest St. Clairsville Dec 2-1
Lost 3-Tim Schenkel Caldwell DQ

Individual Caldwell Results

106 Jaden Border Record: 24- 9 6th Place
Won Jordan Ball Cambridge Fall 2:38
Lost 4-Josh Cornell Oak Glen Dec 4-2 OT
Won Brody Watson Clay - Battelle Fall 1:52
Won Dalton Wood Cameron Dec 4-0
Won 7-Sam Ronevich Buckeye Local Dec 11-10
Won 6-Anthony Bell Edison M-Dec 14-4
Lost 5-Jerad Patterson Meadowbrook Fall 0:54
Lost 4-Josh Cornell Oak Glen Dec 4-2 OT

120 Tyler Wiley Record: 18- 7
Lost 3-Tyler Brown Oak Glen Fall 2:29
Won Cody Binni River Dec 9-2
Won Chance Pattison Brooke Fall 4:30
Lost 8-Jon Roset Wheeling Park Dec 8-6 OT

126 4-Kameron Rayner Record: 23- 2 5th Place
Won Nick Fisher Edison Fall 2:43
Won John Brosky Tyler Consolidated M-Dec 9-1
Won 5-Kaleb Riggle East Liverpool Dec 2-0
Lost 1-David Jeffrey Parkersburg South Fall 1:57
Lost 7-Kyle Mack Oak Glen Fall 3:30
Won 5-Kaleb Riggle East Liverpool Dec 1-0

132 1-Jeremy Border Record: 26- 2 1st Place
Won Brandon O'Brien Edison Fall 3:41
Won Matt Allietta Indian Creek T-Fall 15-0
Won 8-Drew Michael University M-Dec 12-0
Won 5-Ron Foster Beaver Local M-Dec 13-0
Won 2-Tyler Richards Parkersburg South Dec 4-0

138 2-Zac Cline Record: 28- 0 1st Place
Won Colton Kirby Clay - Battelle Fall 2:31
Won Tyler McAfee Indian Creek Fall 1:28
Won 7-Tyler Hartsell Morgantown Dec 6-3
Won 3-Briar Shively Parkersburg South Dec 8-4
Won 1-Ian Baker Shadyside Dec 2-0

145 Justin Hardesty Record: 15-12
Won Shayne Hinkle Clay - Battelle Fall 2:38
Lost 6-Jordan Quiocho Parkersburg South Fall 4:51
Won Andrew Beaulieu Steubenville Central Fall 3:36
Won Weston Otto Beallsville Fall 2:29
Lost 8-Jake Higgins Brooke T-Fall 18-1

152 5-Jared Leasure Record: 10- 3 6th Place
Won Gage Deem Magnolia Fall 2:57
Won Dakota Jenkins Clay - Battelle Fall 0:15
Lost 4-Jesse Perroots University Fall 4:44
Won Willis Long Edison Fall 2:01
Won Tyler Schwertfeger Cameron Dec 4-3
Lost 3-Danny Colby Wheeling Park Dec 9-2
Lost 7-Stewart Morris Parkersburg South Dec 5-4

160 Caleb Van Meter Record: 20- 8
Won Cody Hall Brooke Fall 0:48
Lost 1-Doug Eddy Harrison Central Fall 5:15
Won Leo Herrmann Steubenville Central Fall 0:34
Lost 8-Mark Cole Steubenville Dec 7-5

170 2-Kale Rayner Record: 28- 1 3rd Place
Won Garrett Wotring Morgantown Fall 1:00
Won Brandon Reusser River Fall 2:24
Won 7-Seth Benge St. Clairsville Fall 0:31
Lost 3-Jake Howarth Steubenville Dec 4-3
Won 4-Christian Edmond Bellaire Dec 5-1
Won 5-Drake Mills Parkersburg South Dec 6-2

182 Cole Haas Record: 19- 8 8th Place
Won Dustin Tawney Tyler Consolidated Fall 1:03
Lost 3-Nate Constante University Dec 10-8
Won Austin Harmon Shenandoah T-Fall 21-4
Won Nick McEndree St. Clairsville Dec 7-3
Won 8-Jared Wright Magnolia Dec 2-1 OT
Lost 5-John Miscuk East Liverpool Dec 8-6
Lost 6-Davon Wicker Steubenville Dec 7-5 OT

195 6-Chance Stoffel Record: 22- 9 6th Place
Won Joseph Dotson River Fall 4:28
Won Sam Atkinson Parkersburg South Fall 3:30
Lost 3-Nathan Dawson Brooke Dec 7-3
Won Zach Ott Conotton Valley Fall 2:45
Won 7-Zach Coole Martins Ferry Dec 7-2
Lost 4-Charlie Keenan Steubenville Fall 4:02
Lost 1-Matt Shurina Harrison Central Dec 5-3

220 Tyson Cartell Record: 7- 5
Lost 1-Greg Moray Steubenville Fall 0:31
Lost Dakota Allen Tyler Consolidated Fall 3:42

285 3-Tim Schenkel Record: 19- 4 3rd Place
Won Tyler Baker Magnolia Fall 0:29
Won Cole Howes Harrison Central Fall 1:18
Won 6-Corey Ernest St. Clairsville Dec 2-1 OT
Lost 2-Taylor Ortiz Morgantown Dec 3-0
Won 8-George Thompson East Liverpool Def INJ
Won 4-Thomas Hall Parkersburg South DQ


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
TheNewsCenter One Television Plaza Parkersburg, WV. 26101 304-485-4588
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 137863103 - thenewscenter.tv/a?a=137863103