TheNewsCenter | Parkersburg, West Virginia | Sports

Spring Sports Scoreboard April 24

OVAC Tennis

Girls Class 5A Team Standings

1. University 24
2. Morgantown 20
3. Parkersburg South 13
4. Wheeling Park 8
5. John Masrhall 4
6. Brooke 2

Girls Singles Finals

#1- Stephanie Arnold (Morgantown) def. Jackie McDermott (Linsly) 8-5.
#2-Abby Rosiella (Morgantown) def. Alyssa Rees (University) 8-1.
#3- Cassie Seamon (University) def. Jessie Mongilio Park. South) 8-0.
#4- Meghan Zerkel (University) def. Madison Juszczak (Oak Glen) 8-0.

Wood Co. Middle Middle School Tracks

Boys 100 Meter Dash 6

Name Year School Finals H#

Finals
1 Shane Miller Jack 13.86 3
2 Zarion Jones Ham 14.08 3
3 Isaiah Henderson Van 14.23 3
4 Wesley Starcher Blenn 14.92 2
5 Kiante Peacock Ham 14.95 3
6 Thomas McIntosh Ham 14.98 3

Boys 200 Meter Dash 6

Name Year School Finals H#

1 Zarion Jones Ham 30.17 3
2 Isaiah Henderson Van 30.34 3
3 Shane Miller Jack 31.16 1
4 Wesley Starcher Blenn 31.37 3
5 Brett Hearn Edi 33.25 3
6 Zach Doughty Blenn 33.34 2

Boys 400 Meter Dash 6

Name Year School Finals H#

1 Wesley Starcher Blenn 1:11.65 2
2 Anthony Bradford Jack 1:14.00 1
3 Sean Lilly Blenn 1:19.14 2
4 Colton Parsons Blenn 1:19.39 1
5 Braxton Byrd Ham 1:20.83 2
6 Kiante Peacock Ham 1:21.02 2

Boys 800 Meter Run 6

Name Year School Finals

1 David Snider Jack 2:56.21
2 Dylan Hall Will 3:06.00
3 Jared Clemente Edi 3:10.35
4 Bryce Simmons Edi 3:13.45
5 Chase Hawkins Blenn 3:16.18
6 Grant Bobbit Will 3:17.66

Boys 1600 Meter Run 6

Name Year School Finals

1 David Snider Jack 6:22.98
2 Chase Hawkins Blenn 6:49.22
3 Joey Lowers Edi 6:56.39
4 Jared Clemente Edi 6:59.08
5 Dylan Hall Will 7:06.30
6 Grant Bobbit Will 7:10.30

Boys 3200 Meter Run 6

Name Year School Finals

1 Anthony Bradford Jack 12:56.85
2 Grant Bobbit Will 13:06.45
3 Benjamin Lake Ham 13:08.97
4 Joey Lowers Edi 13:10.89
5 Chase Hawkins Blenn 13:25.36
6 Hayden Mathers Blenn 13:44.16

Boys 75 Meter Hurdles 6

Name Year School Finals H#

1 Nate Santiago Blenn 13.46 2
2 T.J. Huffman Blenn 13.94 2
3 Aaron Fetzner Blenn 14.61 2
4 Tucker Windland Edi 14.82 2
5 Kyle Carpenter Edi 15.14 1
6 Kyle Grogan Edi 15.76 1

Boys 200 Meter Hurdles 6

Name Year School Finals H#

1 Nate Santiago Blenn 35.57 2
2 T.J. Huffman Blenn 36.52 2
3 Tucker Windland Edi 37.91 2
4 Kyle Carpenter Edi 38.42 1
5 Kyle Grogan Edi 38.50 2
6 Aaron Fetzner Blenn 38.73 1

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 6

School Finals

1 Jackson 1:00.00
1) Shane Miller 2) Tyler Moler
3) Max Anderson 4) Hayden Morris
2 Hamilton 1:01.00
1) Thomas McIntosh 2) Zarion Jones
3) Tyler Evans 4) Braxton Byrd
3 Edison 1:02.00
1) Clay Burrows 2) Issiah Grady
3) Cole Burrows 4) Michael McMullen
4 Williamstown 1:03.00
1) Mikey Bell 2) Christian Kerns
3) Josh Chambers 4) Noah Lifson

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 6

School Finals

1 Edison 2:18.20
1) Issiah Grady 2) Brett Hearn
3) Cole Burrows 4) Kyle Grogan
2 Blennerhassett 2:19.60
1) Haden McConnell 2) Sam Homan
3) Elijah Buckalew 4) Zach Wilson
3 Jackson 2:20.01
1) Dylan Shaver 2) Kiran Patel
3) Bradey Fahad 4) Max Anderson
4 Hamilton 2:23.25
1) Luke Frashure 2) Tyler Evans
3) Zach Connolly 4) Thomas McIntosh
5 Williamstown 2:30.58
1) Mikey Bell 2) Christian Kerns
3) Josh Chambers 4) Noah Lifson

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 6

School Finals

1 Jackson 5:34.15
1) Dylan Shaver 2) Tyler Moler
3) Hayden Morris 4) Kiran Patel
2 Blennerhassett 5:41.32
1) Haden McConnell 2) Zach Wilson
3) Elijah Buckalew 4) Sean Lilly
3 Edison 6:15.26
1) Terry McGee 2) Luke McMullen
3) Nathan Grygiel 4) David Primm

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 6

School Finals

1 Jackson 12:38.20
1) Anthony Bradford 2) Nathan Winger
3) Marquel Morris 4) David Snider
2 Edison 13:44.96
1) Luke McMullen 2) Terry McGee
3) Bryce Simmons 4) Jared Clemente
3 Blennerhassett 14:19.90
1) Sean Lilly 2) Hayden Mathers
3) Devon Tanner 4) Hunter Thompson

Boys 4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle 6

School Finals

1 Blennerhassett 47.85
1) Nate Santiago 2) Sam Homan
3) T.J. Huffman 4) Aaron Fetzner
2 Jackson 52.05
1) Marquel Morris 2) Bradey Fahad
3) Tyler Moler 4) Hayden Morris
3 Hamilton 52.76
4 Edison 54.53
1) Bryce Simmons 2) Brier Rizer
3) David Primm 4) Tucker Windland

Boys High Jump 6

Name Year School Finals

1 Kyle Carpenter Edi 4-00.00
2 Colton Parsons Blenn 4-00.00
3 Max Anderson Jack 3-10.00
4 Tucker Windland Edi 3-10.00
5 Dylan Hall Will 3-10.00
6 Kiante Peacock Ham 3-08.00
6 Jacob Woodyard Ham 3-08.00

Boys Long Jump 6

Name Year School Finals

1 Kyle Carpenter Edi 12-06.00
2 David Snider Jack 11-08.00
3 Thomas McIntosh Ham 11-03.00
4 Nate Santiago Blenn 11-01.00
5 Sam Homan Blenn 10-10.00
6 Anthony Bradford Jack 10-10.00

Boys Shot Put 6

Name Year School Finals

1 Shane Miller Jack 33-04.00
2 Phillip Naegele Edi 28-11.00
3 Austin Braniff Edi 28-06.00
4 Jacob Brown Edi 27-06.00
5 Wade Stephenson Will 25-04.00
6 Austin Curtis Jack 24-05.00

Boys Discus Throw 6

Name Year School Finals

1 Wade Stephenson Will 61-02.50
2 Aaron Fetzner Blenn 57-10
3 Austin Curtis Jack 54-03
4 Cole Burrows Edi 53-05
5 Austin Braniff Edi 51-03.50
6 Phillip Naegele Edi 49-08.50

Boys 100 Meter Dash 7-8

Name Year School Finals H#

1 Logan Wooddell Jack 12.02 3
2 Easton Martin Ham 12.30 3
3 Rylan Hamilton Ham 12.47 3
4 Zach Smith Edi 12.89 3
5 Keegan Cool Edi 13.04 1
6 Jonathon Hickman P. Cath. 13.17 3

Boys 200 Meter Dash 7-8

Name Year School Finals H#

1 Logan Wooddell Jack 25.73 3
2 Easton Martin Ham 26.00 3
3 Justin Allman Edi 26.04 2
4 Johnathan Petty Will 26.62 3
5 Bradley Craig Ham 27.20 3
6 Zach Smith Edi 27.39 3

Boys 400 Meter Dash 7-8

Name Year School Finals H#

1 Logan Wooddell Jack 58.00 3
2 Tommy Bobbit Will 58.39 3
3 Johnathan Petty Will 1:00.64 3
4 Andrew Miser Van 1:05.55 3
5 Akshay Suresh Edi 1:06.07 1
6 Devan Walker Jack 1:07.64 2

Boys 800 Meter Run 7-8

Name Year School Finals

1 Ethan Airhart Jack 2:24.96
2 Scott Barker Ham 2:30.05
3 Tommy Bobbit Will 2:30.26
4 Evan Wooten Ham 2:30.42
5 Brayden Ray Ham 2:36.05
6 Joel Larson Jack 2:39.34

Boys 1600 Meter Run 7-8

Name Year School Finals

1 Scott Barker Ham 5:40.47
2 Evan Wooten Ham 5:40.67
3 Joel Larson Jack 5:57.02
4 Austin Lewis Ham 6:04.06
5 Tojzae Reams Bel 6:06.33
6 Andrew Miser Van 6:11.16

Boys 3200 Meter Run 7-8

Name Year School Finals

1 Evan Wooten Ham 11:42.68
2 Kyle Shreves Blenn 12:24.34
3 Austin Lewis Ham 12:39.22
4 Spencer Cochran Ham 12:56.64
5 Chase Uppole Will 13:03.78
6 Cole Strawderman Edi 13:09.39

Boys 75 Meter Hurdles 7-8

Name Year School Finals H#

1 Alex Villasenor Blenn 12.33 2
2 Keegan Cool Edi 12.45 2
3 Jimmy Kemp Blenn 12.49 2
4 Jack Raitz Blenn 13.03 2
5 Justin Allman Edi 13.13 1
6 Emerson Brown Jack 13.37 1

Boys 200 Meter Hurdles 7-8

Name Year School Finals H#

1 Alex Villasenor Blenn 29.83 2
2 Justin Allman Edi 29.98 2
3 Will Varner Blenn 30.89 1
4 Dominic Collins Edi 31.47 2
5 Chris Elschlager Edi 31.51 2
6 Chance Rawson Ham 31.58 2

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 7-8

School Finals

1 Hamilton 51.14
1) Rylan Hamilton 2) Easton Martin
3) Bradley Craig 4) Karson Snyder
2 Blennerhassett 53.50
1) Will Varner 2) Jack Raitz
3) Ethan Clevenger 4) Zach Thompson
3 Edison 57.89
1) Christian Travis 2) Zach Smith
3) Dylan Gandee 4) Alec Grygiel
4 Jackson 1:00.97
1) Logan Bailey 2) Asher Bice
3) Cameron Day 4) Chad Brinker
5 Williamstown 1:03.93
1) Brandon Sands 2) Ryan Stout
3) Jared Phillips 4) William Densmore

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 7-8

School Finals

1 Blennerhassett 1:52.77
1) Kyle Shreves 2) Zach Thompson
3) Ethan Clevenger 4) Jared Wilson
2 Hamilton 1:52.85
1) Karson Snyder 2) Tyler Lawrentz
3) Chance Rawson 4) Dakota Hunt
3 Jackson 2:00.86
1) Logan Bailey 2) Ethan Airhart
3) Asher Bice 4) Chad Brinker
4 Edison 2:02.86
1) Keegan Cool 2) Christian Travis
3) Dylan Gandee 4) Alec Grygiel
5 Williamstown 2:09.46
1) Brandon Sands 2) Ryan Stout
3) Collin White 4) Preston Mayer
6 Park. Cath. 2:11.57
1) Joe Swisher 2) Jonathon Hickman
3) Aaron Nguyen 4) Brendan Smith

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 7-8

School Finals

1 Hamilton 4:12.82
1) Tyler Lawrentz 2) Chance Rawson
3) Justyn Tennant 4) Dakota Hunt
2 Blennerhassett 4:29.50
1) Kyle Shreves 2) Zach Thompson
3) Ethan Clevenger 4) Devin Bonnell
3 Jackson 4:50.88
1) Devan Walker 2) Logan Bailey
3) Quentin Oliphant 4) Aaron Dickens
4 Edison 4:55.77
1) Dylan Gandee 2) Alec Grygiel
3) Christian Travis 4) Devan Wilson

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 7-8

School Finals

1 Jackson 11:03.78
1) Quentin Oliphant 2) Collin Kelley
3) Aaron Dickens 4) Joel Larson
2 Hamilton 11:08.60
1) Scott Barker 2) Austin Lewis
3) Wesley Cox 4) Dakota Hunt
3 Blennerhassett 11:56.44
1) Luke Harper 2) Jared Wilson
3) Devin Bonnell 4) Kyle Houdyshell
4 Edison 12:02.37
1) Kerwyn Marshall 2) Akshay Suresh
3) Cole Strawderman 4) TJ Lambiotte

Boys 4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle 7-8

School Finals

1 Blennerhassett 39.70
1) Alex Villasenor 2) Jimmy Kemp
3) Jack Raitz 4) Will Varner
2 Edison 42.72
1) David Hendershot 2) Cameron Gill
3) Dominic Collins 4) Chris Elschlager
3 Hamilton 46.43
4 Jackson 47.20
1) Cameron Day 2) Collin Kelley
3) Emerson Brown 4) Quentin Oliphant

Boys High Jump 7-8

Name Year School Finals

1 Trevor McIntyre Edi 5-02.00
2 Jared Wilson Blenn 5-00.00
3 Rylan Hamilton Ham 5-00.00
4 Akshay Suresh Edi 4-10.00
5 Tyler Lawrentz Ham 4-08.00
6 Joe Swisher P. Cath. 4-06.00

Boys Long Jump 7-8

Name Year School Finals

1 Rylan Hamilton Ham 15-07.00
2 Ethan Airhart Jack 15-05.50
3 Bradley Craig Ham 14-10.00
4 Jared Wilson Blenn 14-03.00
5 Easton Martin Ham 14-00.00
6 Jonathon Hickman P. Cath. 14-00.00

Boys Shot Put 7-8

Name Year School Finals

1 Jason Knowlton Edi 39-02.00
2 Justin Allman Edi 37-10.00
3 Ethan Fetzner Blenn 35-03.50
4 Max Turner Jack 32-06.50
5 Reece Fletcher Blenn 31-09.00
6 Chase Statler Ham 30-10.00

Boys Discus Throw 7-8

Name Year School Finals

1 Ethan Fetzner Blenn 102-04.50
2 Jason Knowlton Edi 92-08.50
3 Devan Wilson Edi 87-01.50
4 Dylan Wilson Ham 85-07.50
5 Reece Fletcher Blenn 84-10
6 Max Turner Jack 82-06.50

Men - 6 - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored

1) Blennerhassett 139 2) Jackson 130
3) Edison 128 4) Hamilton 55
5) Williamstown 40 6) VanDevender 14

Men - 7-8 - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored

1) Hamilton 154 2) Blennerhassett 118
3) Edison 112 4) Jackson 92
5) Williamstown 30 6) VanDevender 5
7) Park. Cath. 4 8) Belpre 2


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
TheNewsCenter One Television Plaza Parkersburg, WV. 26101 304-485-4588
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 204609541 - thenewscenter.tv/a?a=204609541