TheNewsCenter | Parkersburg, West Virginia | Sports

WV Class AA All State Football Team

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

Class AA All State Football Team

First team Offense

QB - Grant Ferguson, Wayne, 6-foot-2, 170 pounds, so.
RB - Brett Hathaway, Bridgeport, 5-10, 180, sr.
RB - Montell Leggett, Bluefield, 5-7, 185, jr.
RB - Brandon Spurlock, Wayne, 5-7, 180, sr. (Captain)
OL - Dakota Ball, Scott, 6-3, 280, sr.
OL - Anthony Bryant, Wayne, 6-1, 275, sr.
OL - Sam Hall, Ritchie County, 6-4, 285, sr.
OL - Wyatt Lucas, Braxton County, 6-1, 270, sr.
OL - Drew Roy, Keyser, 6-1, 255, jr.
WR - Thane Cutter, Frankfort, 6-1, 170, sr.
WR - Iziah Hill, Robert C. Byrd, 6-1, 160, sr.
Utility - Hunter Bradley, Roane County, 6-3, 165, jr.
K - Scott Levine, Robert C. Byrd, 6-0, 185, sr.

First team Defense

DL - Preston Murray, Oak Glen, 6-1, 255, sr.
DL - Brandon Thomas, River View, 6-3, 205, sr.
DL - Teague Wagner, Robert C. Byrd, 6-3, 280, sr.
LB - Danny Fife, Keyser, 5-9, 220, jr.
LB - Jermodd Garrett, Robert C. Byrd, 6-1, 195, sr. (Captain)
LB - Mason Hodge, Wayne, 6-0, 230, so.
LB - Cameron Stanley, Bridgeport, 5-11, 195, sr.
LB - Brad Titus, Ravenswood, 6-0, 221, sr.
DB - D.J. Edwards, Bluefield, 6-1, 195, jr.
DB - Joe May, Mingo Central, 5-9, 170, sr.
DB - Ty Noss, Liberty (Harrison), 6-0, 160, sr.
Utility - Jacob Yanero, Braxton County, 5-10, 185, sr.
P - Tyler Schiefelbein, Philip Barbour, 6-4, 170, sr.

Second team Offense

QB - Gage Shaffer, Frankfort, 6-5, 180, so.
RB - Blake Ravenscroft, Keyser, 5-9, 145, jr. (Captain)
RB - Trent Stowers, Sissonville, 6-2, 210, sr.
RB - Jacob Summe, Wyoming East, 6-0, 175, jr.
OL - Yosef Finton, Wayne, 6-6, 235, sr.
OL - Isaiah Holyfield, Robert C. Byrd, 5-11, 270, sr.
OL - Caleb Linville, Scott, 5-10, 265, sr.
OL - Harold Messenger, Independence, 5-8, 257, sr.
OL - Zachary White, Clay County, 6-2, 280, jr.
WR - Tyler King, Roane County, 6-2, 185, jr.
WR - Ty Seibel, Lincoln, 5-10, 155, jr.
Utility - Ben D'Annunzio, Robert C. Byrd, 6-0, 185, so.
K - Justin Mariotti, Bluefield, 5-11, 187, sr.

Second team Defense

DL - Daren Baldwin, Weir, 6-1, 225, sr.
DL - Dwight Blankenship, Wayne, 6-0, 230, sr.
DL - Josh Coffman, Keyser, 5-10, 190, sr.
DL - Austin Hill, Nicholas County, 6-1, 180, jr.
DL - Andrew Summers, Fairmont Senior, 6-3, 270, jr.
LB - John Ash, Roane County, 6-0, 175, sr.
LB - Bryce Powell, Ritchie County, 5-10, 205, sr.
LB - Nathan Spurlock, Wayne, 5-8, 180, jr.
DB - Isaiah Brown, Summers County, 5-9, 160, jr.
DB - Johnny David, Bluefield, 5-11, 170, sr. (Captain)
DB - Nick Elswick, Westside, 5-10, 150, sr.
DB - Dillon Newman, Philip Barbour, 5-11, 160, jr.
P - Troy Anderson, Bridgeport, 5-11, 200, sr.

Special mention

Chase Banker, North Marion; Robert Bias, Scott; A.C. Caldera, Bridgeport; Chris Cecil, Wyoming East; Justin Cogar, Westside; Dustin Conley, Chapmanville; Corey Coppola, Bluefield; Cullin Cutright, Bridgeport; Vincent Delligatti, Fairmont Senior; James Egnor, Wayne; Shadeed Fitzgerald, Bluefield; Clayton Flowers, Oak Glen; Ricky Harmon, Braxton County; Ryan Helmick, Grafton; Jesse Hilvers, Ritchie County; Luke Hrapchak, East Fairmont; Jarrod Kellar, Lincoln; Joey Lacek, Liberty (Raleigh); William Larch, Weir; Cameron Loftus, Scott; Wil Mayes, Nicholas County; Nathan Miller, Sissonville; Jimmy Pumphrey, Liberty (Harrison); Austin Ravenscroft, Keyser; Dakota Robertson, Tolsia; Garth Simpkins, Mingo Central; T.J. Smith, Summers County; Aaron Tolliver, Independence; E.T. Weiss, James Monroe; Jordan Wilson, River View.

Honorable mention

Tyler Blankenship, River View; Logan Bowman, East Fairmont; Jimmy Brogan, Clay County; Maurice Brown, Mount View; Zack Cassidy, Wayne; Cody Clendenin, Poca; Joe Collins, Webster County; Mason Compton, Robert C. Byrd; Tre Cox, Robert C. Byrd; Devon Crews, Ravenswood; Tryston Crone, Scott; Zach Damron, Wayne; Shaun Dotson, Herbert Hoover; Hunter Given, Webster County; Bub Haddox, Oak Glen; Christian Hedinger, Wyoming East; Preston Hovermale, Berkeley Springs; Rhys Jelich, Ravenswood; Al Johnson, Philip Barbour; Drew Kirk, Mingo Central; Alex Lee, Mingo Central; Alex Lipscomb, Ritchie County; T.T. Loudin, Poca; Tyler Marks, Bridgeport; Danny Miller, Bluefield; Davey Moore, Liberty (Harrison); Damian Morgan, Frankfort; Hunter Moses, PikeView; Jarrett Mowrer, Sissonville; Mike Mullens, Westside; Dustyn Murphy, Nicholas County; Tyler Myers, Bluefield; Wes Nelson, Keyser; Dillon O'Dell, Lincoln; Eric Piatt, Weir; Dawson Presley, Tolsia; Christian Smith, Keyser; Dustin Smith, Chapmanville; Frankie Steiner, Braxton County; Brandon White, Chapmanville


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
TheNewsCenter One Television Plaza Parkersburg, WV. 26101 304-485-4588
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 183404981