TheNewsCenter | Parkersburg, West Virginia | Sports

WV Class AAA All-State Team

Class AAA All-State Footabll Team

First Team Offense

QB - Brandon Ashenfelter, Martinsburg, 6-foot-2, 220 pounds, sr.
RB - Tim Faulkner, Brooke, 5-11, 200, sr.
RB - Brett Hathaway, Bridgeport, 5-9, 175 jr.
RB - Ryan Switzer, George Washington, 5-9, 175, jr. (Captain)
OL - Josh Baisden, Cabell Midland, 6-3, 280, jr.
OL - Daniel Berry, Morgantown, 6-0, 245, sr.
OL - Eric Campbell, Hurricane, 6-1, 244, sr.
OL - Garrett Stanley, Bridgeport, 6-3, 240, sr.
OL - Eli Stewart, Wheeling Park, 6-0, 240, sr.
OL - John Weber, Parkersburg, 6-3, 255, sr.
WR - Jeremy Bell, Parkersburg, 6-5, 205, sr.
WR - Cedric Brown, Martinsburg, 6-3, 180, jr.
Util - Clayton Collett, Elkins, 5-7, 160, jr.
Util - Cody Carter, Cabell Midland, 5-10, 178, sr.
Util - Andrew Johnson, Beckley, 6-0, 163, jr.
K - Connor Kornbrath, Bridgeport, 6-6, 220, sr.

First Team Defense

DL - Christian Allen, Morgantown, 6-2, 247, sr.
DL - Vinnie Fusco, Robert C. Byrd, 6-2, 295, sr.
DL - Josh Harwood, Martinsburg, 6-2, 240, sr.
DL - David Hicks, Ripley, 6-0, 215, sr.
DL - Austin Rosencrance, George Washington, 6-0, 225, sr.
LB - Justin Arndt, Martinsburg, 5-10, 200, sr.
LB - Dustin Crouser, George Washington, 6-3, 225, jr.
LB - Logan Jenkins, Martinsburg, 5-11, 210, sr. (Captain)
LB - Ryan Reidel, Cabell Midland, 6-1, 220, sr.
LB - Elijah Wellman, Spring Valley, 6-3, 225, jr.
DB - D.C. Banks, Wheeling Park, 5-9, 161, sr.
DB - Logan Cox, Parkersburg South, 6-2, 180, jr.
DB - David Gaydosz, Winfield, 5-11, 195, jr.
Util - Trevor Malnick, Fairmont Senior, 6-0, 205, sr.
Util - David Toney, Logan, 6-0, 215, sr.
P - Sean Hayton, Spring Valley, 5-9, 160, sr.

Second Team Offense

QB - Alex Ash, Parkersburg, 6-1, 185, sr.
RB - Josh Ferguson, Musselman, 5-9, 170, jr.
RB - Joe Street, Logan, 6-0, 235, sr.
RB - Zack Whitten, Lincoln County, 6-3, 245, sr.
FB - Nick Rice, Hurricane, 6-0, 204, sr.
OL - Michael Gibson, Huntington, 6-1, 250, sr.
OL - Max Lilly, Beckley, 5-10, 219, sr.
OL - Jake Powers, Morgantown, 5-11, 225, sr.
OL - Brandon Tallhamer, Parkersburg South, 6-4, 290, sr.
OL - Justin Wade, John Marshall, 6-6, 335, sr.
WR - Elijah King, Huntington, 6-0, 170, jr.
WR - Demetrius Lathon, Wheeling Park, 6-2, 200, sr.
Util - Kevin Minehart, Morgantown, 6-2, 190, sr.
Util - Cameron Roam, Spring Valley, 6-1, 180, sr.
Util - Tyler Wilt, Washington, 6-3, 195, jr.
K - Andy Ellington, Winfield, 5-11, 175, sr. (Captain)

Second Team Defense

DL - Adam Kovac, Morgantown, 6-1, 245, sr.
DL - Joey Pitek, North Marion, 6-4, 311, sr.
DL - Tyler Phillips, North Marion, 6-2, 235, sr.
DL - Mack White, Parkersburg South, 5-8, 202, jr.
LB - Marcus Burrell, Martinsburg, 5-10, 195, sr.
LB - Kevin Cantley, St. Albans, 6-1, 240, jr.
LB - Wade Cole, Hurricane, 5-10, 240, sr.
LB - Ryan Echard, Bridgeport, 5-8, 175, sr. (Captain)
LB - Trevon Johnson, George Washington, 6-1, 195, jr.
DB - Garrett Grantham, Jefferson, 5-10, 181, sr.
DB - Malik Hampton, George Washington, 6-0, 175, sr.
DB - John Koon, Bridgeport, 6-1, 165, sr.
Util - Mo Hython, Robert C. Byd, 6-1, 185, sr.
Util - Travis Maraney, University, 6-1, 209, sr.
Util - Chris Perkins, Martinsburg, 5-10, 175, sr.
P - Jamin Jones, Ripley, 6-1, 170, sr.

Special Honorable Mention

Michael Bailey, Woodrow Wilson; Cody Blankenship, Princeton; Tanner Boatwright, Elkins; Alec Buchmelter, Brooke; Matt Carter, Wheeling Park; Paden Christian, Huntington; Tyrek Collier, Washington; Tino DiTrapano, George Washington; Cory Ellis, South Charleston; Aaron Fonner, John Marshall; Karl Gall, University; Cory Goldstrom, Preston; Evan Hamilton, Morgantown; Toquon Hayes, Huntington; Tanner Hughes, Greenbrier East; Dylan Jaggie, Nitro; Maverick Keller, Musselman; Cody Knavenshue, Elkins; Mark Latta, Capital; Adam Lindamood, Parkersburg; Chris Linger, Lewis County; Trevor Link, Fairmont Senior; Troy Markley, Hedgesville; Devin Miller, North Marion; Leon Mitchell, Riverside; Lee Peluchette, Wheeling Park; Luke Powell, Martinsburg; Jordan Quiocho, Parkersburg South; Trevond Reese, South Charleston; Khaleel Reynolds, Logan; Adam Secret, Robert C. Byrd; Elliott Sutton, Bridgeport.

Honorable Mention

Michael Adkins, George Washington; Vondel Bell, Wheeling Park; Isaac Boles, Parkersburg South; Jason Brooks, Cabell Midland; Jack Bruer, St. Albans; Joe Butcher, Lewis County; Vincent Delligatti, Fairmont Senior; Anthony DeVito, East Fairmont; Jake Douglas, Parkersburg South; Marcus Eller, Huntington; Tyler Foster, Parkersburg; Tyler Freeman, Greenbrier East; Gio Fuscardo, Brooke; Jermodd Garrett, Robert C. Byrd; Kyle Garrettson, Lincoln County; Gage Gold, Cabell Midland; Michael Hardin, Spring Valley; Corey Hite, Hedgesville; Luke Hrapchak, East Fairmont; Malcom Lee, Musselman; Jonathan Lewis, University; Matt Loughney, Buckhannon-Upshur; Jake Lucas, John Marshall; Spencer Malick, Hampshire; Nicholas Martin, Elkins; Lee Mendenhall, Wheeling Park; Anthony Michael, Ripley; Darian Patterson, Martinsburg; Regan Patton, George Washington; Rashaun Payne, Riverside; Cory Quick, Princeton; Nick Smith, Bridgeport; Isaac Snyder, Museselman; Curtis Stanley, Bridgeport; Khalil Sturdavent, Hurricane; R.J. Symns, Capital; Jalen Thomas, Morgantown; Zach Tilly, Woodrow Wilson; Tony Vazquez, Washington; George Van Duzer, Martinsburg; Seth Vanorsdale, Martinsburg; Teague Wagner, Robert C. Byrd; Zach Walke, St. Albans; Darrin Zombro, Musselman.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
TheNewsCenter One Television Plaza Parkersburg, WV. 26101 304-485-4588
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 135835308 - thenewscenter.tv/a?a=135835308