TheNewsCenter | Parkersburg, West Virginia | Sports

Winer Sports Scoreboard Jan. 30.

NCAA Basketball

Muskingum 67
Marietta 98

Southern Methodist 68
Marshall 57

Eastern Michigan
Ohio Postponed reset to Feb 20

NCAA Women's Basketball

Marietta 57
Muskingum 62

Girls High School Basketball

Catholic 40
St. Marys 58

Marietta 37
Warren 44

Waterford 45
Maysville 68

Ritchie 43
Calhoun 7

Wirt 56
South Harrison 18

Boys High School Basketball

South75
John Marshall 42

Parkersburg 52
Riverside 59

Ripley 65
Capital 62

Wood Co. Middle School Wrestling Championships

Team Standings Final Results

1 Edison 262
2 Blennerhassett 214.5
3 Ripley 144
4 Williamstown 90
5 Jackson 82.5
6 Ritchie County 51.5
7T Hamilton 47
7T Ravenswood 47
9 VanDevender 44.5
10 Wirt County 41

Outstanding Wrestler (tie) - 116 T.J. Lambiotte 171 Justin Allman, Edison
Buddy James Coach of the Year - Tim Haddox, Williamstown
Dr. Jim Mendenhall Official of the Year - Tim Shaw, Jr.

Finals Summary

Wt 78
1 #1 Luke Martin (Blennerhassett) D 4-0
2 #2 Tucker Windland (Edison)
3 #3 Austin Dalton (Ritchie County) D 8-3
4 #4 Wyatt Powell (Wirt County)

Wt 84
1 #1 Brett Primm (Blennerhassett) D 3-0
2 #2 Hunter Burdette (Ripley)
3 #3 Jacob Tanner (Ravenswood) D 7-2
4 #4 Brier Rizer (Edison)

Wt 90
1 #2 Jacob Starkey (Ripley) D 4-2
2 #1 Landon Flinn (Blennerhassett)
3 #3 Cameron Gill (Edison) F 3:44
4 #4 Matt Fox (Hamilton)

Wt 95
1 #1 Hunter Moore (Wirt County) F 2:30
2 #2 Stephen Carder (Jackson)
3 Josh Sinclair (Ripley) F 3:37
4 #3 T.J. Huffman (Blennerhassett)

Wt 102
1 #1 Zach Collins (Blennerhassett) D 3-0
2 #2 Qwentin Dunn (Edison)
3 #3 Jarrod Cruz (Williamstown) D 2-0
4 Jordan Talafhah (VanDevender)

Wt 110
1 #1 Jarrett Flinn (Edison) D 4-2
2 #2 Drew Dunbar (Blennerhassett)
3 #3 Jay Lipscomb (Hamilton) M 13-3
4 Brantley Guckert (Williamstown)

Wt 116
1 #1 T.J. Lambiotte (Edison) D 5-1
2 #2 Rocky Ford (Ripley)
3 #3 Will Varner (Blennerhassett) F 0:49
4 #4 Levi Gainer (Jackson)

Wt 123
1 #1 Ryan Taylor (Edison) D 7-1
2 #2 Tyler Burdette (Blennerhassett)
3 #3 Elijah Wolfe (Jackson) F 2:53
4 #4 Reed Tuttle (Williamstown)

Wt 128
1 #2 Keegan Cool (Edison) D 8-6
2 #1 Tommy Bobbitt (Williamstown)
3 #3 Devin Bonnell (Blennerhassett) F 4:02
4 #4 Trae Swisher (Ripley)

Wt 135
1 #1 Hunter Delong (Edison) F 2:59
2 #2 Josh Mason (Ritchie County)
3 Chase Morgan (Ripley) M 11-2
4 Chandler Butcher (Jackson)

Wt 145
1 #1 Nick McCutcheon (Edison) F 0:35
2 #2 Nathan Knotts (Jackson)
3 #4 Jack Raitz (Blennerhassett) F 0:24
4 David Frye (Ravenswood)

Wt 155
1 #4 Ethan Fetzner (Blennerhassett) D 11-4
2 #2 Chance Morgan (Ripley)
3 Austin Higgins (Edison) F 3:27
4 #1 Gideon Arrington (VanDevender)

Wt 171
1 #1 Justin Allman (Edison) F 4:22
2 #2 B.J. Haynes (Ripley)
3 #3 Alex Harris (Williamstown) F 3:13
4 Logan Ward (Ritchie County)

Wt 190
1 #2 Garrett Wolfe (Edison) D 10-6 OT
2 #1 Anthony Jarvis (Ripley)
3 #3 Owen Webb (Hamilton) F 2:58
4 Trinity Griffith (Jackson)

Wt 285
1 #1 Corey Wratchford (Ravenswood) D 5-3
2 #2 Jake Seckmen (Williamstown)
3 Donavan Morris (VanDevender) D 6-4
4 #4 Michael Macke (Blennerhassett)

Bout-By-Bout Results
Championship First Round
84 1 #4 Brier Rizer (Edison) DEC Cory Marks (Wirt County) D 7-0
95 2 #4 Nick Bacorn (VanDevender) DEC Josh Frye (Williamstown) D 8-5
135 3 #2 Josh Mason (Ritchie County) WBF Zimmie Liston (Ravenswood) F 2:17

Championship Quarter-Finals
78 4 #1 Luke Martin (Blennerhassett) WBF Cameron Johnson (Hamilton) F 2:10
78 5 #4 Wyatt Powell (Wirt County) DEC Kevin Reinforth (Ripley) D 6-4
78 6 #3 Austin Dalton (Ritchie County) WBF Chris Murray (Ravenswood) F 0:32
78 7 #2 Tucker Windland (Edison) WBF Chase Hart (Jackson) F 0:12
84 8 #1 Brett Primm (Blennerhassett) WBF Chance Christie (Williamstown) F 1:26
84 9 Nathan Wagoner (Hamilton) WBF Andrew Hardman (Ritchie County) F 2:40
84 10 #3 Jacob Tanner (Ravenswood) WBF Kaleb Sams (VanDevender) F 0:40
84 11 #2 Hunter Burdette (Ripley) WBF #4 Brier Rizer (Edison) F 1:40
90 12 #1 Landon Flinn (Blennerhassett) WBF Chase Smith (Williamstown) F 2:02
90 13 #4 Matt Fox (Hamilton) WBF Rayden Auguilar (Jackson) F 1:29
90 14 #2 Jacob Starkey (Ripley) WBF Caleb Eskew (Ravenswood) F 1:54
95 15 #1 Hunter Moore (Wirt County) WBF Luke McMullen (Edison) F 0:29
95 16 #4 Nick Bacorn (VanDevender) WBF Brandon Wright (Hamilton) F FOR
95 17 #3 T.J. Huffman (Blennerhassett) WBF Chase Bailey (Ritchie County) F 2:47
95 18 #2 Stephen Carder (Jackson) WBF Josh Sinclair (Ripley) F 0:55
102 19 Jordan Talafhah (VanDevender) WBF Dillon Lamp (Hamilton) F 0:26
102 20 #3 Jarrod Cruz (Williamstown) DEC Ryan Wratchford (Ravenswood) D 5-0
102 21 #2 Qwentin Dunn (Edison) DEC Jessica Mills (Ripley) M 13-3
110 22 Devin Ours (VanDevender) WBF Madi Owen (Jackson) F 0:26
110 23 #3 Jay Lipscomb (Hamilton) WBF Brantley Guckert (Williamstown) F 3:54
116 24 #1 T.J. Lambiotte (Edison) WBF Darren Hastings (Williamstown) F 0:29
116 25 #3 Will Varner (Blennerhassett) WBF Tyler Teters (Hamilton) F 0:32
116 26 #2 Rocky Ford (Ripley) WBTF Brandon Kincaid (VanDevender) T 17-1
123 27 #1 Ryan Taylor (Edison) WBF Zane Ullman (VanDevender) F 0:37
123 28 #3 Elijah Wolfe (Jackson) WBF Austin Paterson (Hamilton) F 0:35
123 29 #2 Tyler Burdette (Blennerhassett) WBF Alex Roush (Ripley) F FOR
128 30 #4 Trae Swisher (Ripley) DEC Cody Hunt (Hamilton) D 4-3
128 31 #3 Devin Bonnell (Blennerhassett) WBF Charles Wells (Wirt County) F 2:32
128 32 #2 Keegan Cool (Edison) WBF Scott Collins (Ritchie County) F 0:10
135 33 #1 Hunter Delong (Edison) WBF Chase Morgan (Ripley) F 2:25
135 34 Chandler Butcher (Jackson) DEC #4 Aaron Walker (VanDevender) D 4-2
135 35 #3 Bryce Mefford (Williamstown) WBF Elijah Hearn (Hamilton) F 0:45
135 36 #2 Josh Mason (Ritchie County) WBTF Alex Villasenor (Blennerhassett) T 17-1
145 37 #1 Nick McCutcheon (Edison) WBF David Frye (Ravenswood) F 0:30
145 38 #4 Jack Raitz (Blennerhassett) WBF Nathan Jones (VanDevender) F 0:14
145 39 #3 Joe Powell (Wirt County) WBF Ashton Hatten (Ripley) F 1:40
145 40 #2 Nathan Knotts (Jackson) WBF Wren Downs (Ritchie County) F 1:20
155 41 #1 Gideon Arrington (VanDevender) WBF Logan Coleman (Ravenswood) F 1:22
155 42 #4 Ethan Fetzner (Blennerhassett) DEC Austin Higgins (Edison) D 7-0
155 43 #3 Patrick Wright (Williamstown) WBF Dylan Wilson (Hamilton) F 1:19
171 44 #1 Justin Allman (Edison) WBF DQ (Ravenswood) F FOR
171 45 Logan Coe (Blennerhassett) WBF #4 DQ (Hamilton) F FOR
171 46 #3 Alex Harris (Williamstown) WBF Logan Ward (Ritchie County) F 1:18
190 47 #1 Anthony Jarvis (Ripley) WBF Drayven Torrence (Ravenswood) F 1:32
190 48 #2 Garrett Wolfe (Edison) WBF Trinity Griffith (Jackson) F 1:39
285 49 #1 Corey Wratchford (Ravenswood) WBF Jerry Blackburn (Ritchie County) F 0:26
285 50 #4 Michael Macke (Blennerhassett) WBF DQ (Ripley) F FOR
285 51 Donavan Morris (VanDevender) DEC #3 Jaden Wise (Edison) D 6-5
285 52 #2 Jake Seckmen (Williamstown) DEC Gavin Haught (Hamilton) D 8-1

Wrestleback Second Round
84 53 Cory Marks (Wirt County) DEC Chance Christie (Williamstown) D 9-5
95 54 Josh Frye (Williamstown) DEC Chase Bailey (Ritchie County) D 5-3
135 55 Chase Morgan (Ripley) WBF Zimmie Liston (Ravenswood) F 0:56

Championship Semi-Finals
78 56 #1 Luke Martin (Blennerhassett) WBTF #4 Wyatt Powell (Wirt County) T 17-2
78 57 #2 Tucker Windland (Edison) DEC #3 Austin Dalton (Ritchie County) D 9-2
84 60 #1 Brett Primm (Blennerhassett) WBF Nathan Wagoner (Hamilton) F 0:21
84 61 #2 Hunter Burdette (Ripley) DEC #3 Jacob Tanner (Ravenswood) D 2-1
90 64 #1 Landon Flinn (Blennerhassett) WBF #4 Matt Fox (Hamilton) F 4:21
90 65 #2 Jacob Starkey (Ripley) DEC #3 Cameron Gill (Edison) D 10-3
95 67 #1 Hunter Moore (Wirt County) WBF #4 Nick Bacorn (VanDevender) F 2:05
95 68 #2 Stephen Carder (Jackson) WBF #3 T.J. Huffman (Blennerhassett) F 2:17
102 71 #1 Zach Collins (Blennerhassett) WBF Jordan Talafhah (VanDevender) F 3:19
102 72 #2 Qwentin Dunn (Edison) WBF #3 Jarrod Cruz (Williamstown) F 0:19
110 74 #1 Jarrett Flinn (Edison) WBF Devin Ours (VanDevender) F 1:52
110 75 #2 Drew Dunbar (Blennerhassett) WBF #3 Jay Lipscomb (Hamilton) F 1:50
116 76 #1 T.J. Lambiotte (Edison) WBF #4 Levi Gainer (Jackson) F 3:17
116 77 #2 Rocky Ford (Ripley) DEC #3 Will Varner (Blennerhassett) D 7-0
123 79 #1 Ryan Taylor (Edison) WBF #4 Reed Tuttle (Williamstown) F 2:09
123 80 #2 Tyler Burdette (Blennerhassett) WBF #3 Elijah Wolfe (Jackson) F 2:26
128 82 #1 Tommy Bobbitt (Williamstown) WBF #4 Trae Swisher (Ripley) F 1:19
128 83 #2 Keegan Cool (Edison) WBF #3 Devin Bonnell (Blennerhassett) F 2:54
135 85 #1 Hunter Delong (Edison) WBF Chandler Butcher (Jackson) F 2:22
135 86 #2 Josh Mason (Ritchie County) DEC #3 Bryce Mefford (Williamstown) D 5-1
145 89 #1 Nick McCutcheon (Edison) WBF #4 Jack Raitz (Blennerhassett) F 3:19
145 90 #2 Nathan Knotts (Jackson) WBF #3 Joe Powell (Wirt County) F 3:38
155 93 #4 Ethan Fetzner (Blennerhassett) WBF #1 Gideon Arrington (VanDevender) F 3:19
155 94 #2 Chance Morgan (Ripley) WBF #3 Patrick Wright (Williamstown) F 3:26
171 96 #1 Justin Allman (Edison) WBF Logan Coe (Blennerhassett) F 1:28
171 97 #2 B.J. Haynes (Ripley) WBF #3 Alex Harris (Williamstown) F 1:18
190 99 #1 Anthony Jarvis (Ripley) DEC #4 Nick Perkins (Blennerhassett) D 7-2
190 100 #2 Garrett Wolfe (Edison) WBF #3 Owen Webb (Hamilton) F 1:55
285 101 #1 Corey Wratchford (Ravenswood) WBF #4 Michael Macke (Blennerhassett) F 1:28
285 102 #2 Jake Seckmen (Williamstown) WBF Donavan Morris (VanDevender) F 2:02

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
78 58 Kevin Reinforth (Ripley) WBTF Cameron Johnson (Hamilton) T 17-2
78 59 Chase Hart (Jackson) WBTF Chris Murray (Ravenswood) T 20-5
84 62 #4 Brier Rizer (Edison) WBF Kaleb Sams (VanDevender) F 1:49
84 63 Andrew Hardman (Ritchie County) WBF Cory Marks (Wirt County) F 3:13
90 66 Chase Smith (Williamstown) WBF Rayden Auguilar (Jackson) F 1:57
95 69 Josh Sinclair (Ripley) WBF Josh Frye (Williamstown) F 1:40
95 70 Luke McMullen (Edison) WBF Brandon Wright (Hamilton) F FOR
102 73 Ryan Wratchford (Ravenswood) DEC Jessica Mills (Ripley) D 3-2
116 78 Brandon Kincaid (VanDevender) WBTF Tyler Teters (Hamilton) T 19-3
123 81 Austin Paterson (Hamilton) WBF Alex Roush (Ripley) F FOR
128 84 Scott Collins (Ritchie County) WBF Charles Wells (Wirt County) F 0:52
135 87 Alex Villasenor (Blennerhassett) WBF Elijah Hearn (Hamilton) F 1:07
135 88 Chase Morgan (Ripley) DEC #4 Aaron Walker (VanDevender) D 6-1
145 91 David Frye (Ravenswood) WBF Nathan Jones (VanDevender) F 0:43
145 92 Ashton Hatten (Ripley) DEC Wren Downs (Ritchie County) M 16-5
155 95 Austin Higgins (Edison) WBF Logan Coleman (Ravenswood) F 2:07
171 98 DQ (Ravenswood) WBF #4 DQ (Hamilton) F FOR
285 103 Jerry Blackburn (Ritchie County) WBF DQ (Ripley) F FOR
285 104 #3 Jaden Wise (Edison) WBF Gavin Haught (Hamilton) F 1:26

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
78 105 #3 Austin Dalton (Ritchie County) WBF Kevin Reinforth (Ripley) F 4:32
78 106 #4 Wyatt Powell (Wirt County) WBF Chase Hart (Jackson) F 0:16
84 107 #4 Brier Rizer (Edison) WBF Nathan Wagoner (Hamilton) F 3:36
84 108 #3 Jacob Tanner (Ravenswood) WBF Andrew Hardman (Ritchie County) F 0:42
90 109 #3 Cameron Gill (Edison) WBF Chase Smith (Williamstown) F 2:10
90 110 #4 Matt Fox (Hamilton) WBF Caleb Eskew (Ravenswood) F 1:29
95 111 Josh Sinclair (Ripley) DEC #4 Nick Bacorn (VanDevender) D 9-3
95 112 #3 T.J. Huffman (Blennerhassett) WBF Luke McMullen (Edison) F 0:31
102 113 #3 Jarrod Cruz (Williamstown) WBF Dillon Lamp (Hamilton) F 0:58
102 114 Jordan Talafhah (VanDevender) DEC Ryan Wratchford (Ravenswood) D 2-0;SV1
110 115 #3 Jay Lipscomb (Hamilton) WBF Madi Owen (Jackson) F 0:31
110 116 Brantley Guckert (Williamstown) WBF Devin Ours (VanDevender) F 3:23
116 117 #3 Will Varner (Blennerhassett) WBF Darren Hastings (Williamstown) F 1:49
116 118 #4 Levi Gainer (Jackson) WBF Brandon Kincaid (VanDevender) F 0:53
123 119 #3 Elijah Wolfe (Jackson) WBF Zane Ullman (VanDevender) F 0:21
123 120 #4 Reed Tuttle (Williamstown) WBF Austin Paterson (Hamilton) F 3:18
128 121 #3 Devin Bonnell (Blennerhassett) DEC Cody Hunt (Hamilton) M 10-2
128 122 #4 Trae Swisher (Ripley) WBF Scott Collins (Ritchie County) F 3:23
135 123 Chandler Butcher (Jackson) WBF Alex Villasenor (Blennerhassett) F 1:40
135 124 Chase Morgan (Ripley) WBF #3 Bryce Mefford (Williamstown) F 4:51
145 125 David Frye (Ravenswood) DEC #3 Joe Powell (Wirt County) D 13-8
145 126 #4 Jack Raitz (Blennerhassett) WBF Ashton Hatten (Ripley) F 0:26
155 127 Austin Higgins (Edison) WBF #3 Patrick Wright (Williamstown) F 3:50
155 128 #1 Gideon Arrington (VanDevender) WBF Dylan Wilson (Hamilton) F 2:16
171 129 #3 Alex Harris (Williamstown) WBF DQ (Ravenswood) F FOR
171 130 Logan Ward (Ritchie County) WBF Logan Coe (Blennerhassett) F 2:04
190 131 #3 Owen Webb (Hamilton) WBF Drayven Torrence (Ravenswood) F 1:01
190 132 Trinity Griffith (Jackson) WBF #4 Nick Perkins (Blennerhassett) F FOR
285 133 Donavan Morris (VanDevender) WBF Jerry Blackburn (Ritchie County) F 0:55
285 134 #4 Michael Macke (Blennerhassett) DEC #3 Jaden Wise (Edison) D 2-1

Finals - First Place
78 135 #1 Luke Martin (Blennerhassett) DEC #2 Tucker Windland (Edison) D 4-0
84 137 #1 Brett Primm (Blennerhassett) DEC #2 Hunter Burdette (Ripley) D 3-0
90 139 #2 Jacob Starkey (Ripley) DEC #1 Landon Flinn (Blennerhassett) D 4-2
95 141 #1 Hunter Moore (Wirt County) WBF #2 Stephen Carder (Jackson) F 2:30
102 143 #1 Zach Collins (Blennerhassett) DEC #2 Qwentin Dunn (Edison) D 3-0
110 145 #1 Jarrett Flinn (Edison) DEC #2 Drew Dunbar (Blennerhassett) D 4-2;SV1
116 147 #1 T.J. Lambiotte (Edison) DEC #2 Rocky Ford (Ripley) D 5-1
123 149 #1 Ryan Taylor (Edison) DEC #2 Tyler Burdette (Blennerhassett) D 7-1
128 151 #2 Keegan Cool (Edison) DEC #1 Tommy Bobbitt (Williamstown) D 8-6;SV1
135 153 #1 Hunter Delong (Edison) WBF #2 Josh Mason (Ritchie County) F 2:59
145 155 #1 Nick McCutcheon (Edison) WBF #2 Nathan Knotts (Jackson) F 0:35
155 157 #4 Ethan Fetzner (Blennerhassett) DEC #2 Chance Morgan (Ripley) D 11-4
171 159 #1 Justin Allman (Edison) WBF #2 B.J. Haynes (Ripley) F 4:22
190 161 #2 Garrett Wolfe (Edison) DEC #1 Anthony Jarvis (Ripley) D 10-6;TB3
285 163 #1 Corey Wratchford (Ravenswood) DEC #2 Jake Seckmen (Williamstown) D 5-3;SV1

Finals - Third Place
78 136 #3 Austin Dalton (Ritchie County) DEC #4 Wyatt Powell (Wirt County) D 8-3
84 138 #3 Jacob Tanner (Ravenswood) DEC #4 Brier Rizer (Edison) D 7-2
90 140 #3 Cameron Gill (Edison) WBF #4 Matt Fox (Hamilton) F 3:44
95 142 Josh Sinclair (Ripley) WBF #3 T.J. Huffman (Blennerhassett) F 3:37
102 144 #3 Jarrod Cruz (Williamstown) DEC Jordan Talafhah (VanDevender) D 2-0
110 146 #3 Jay Lipscomb (Hamilton) DEC Brantley Guckert (Williamstown) M 13-3
116 148 #3 Will Varner (Blennerhassett) WBF #4 Levi Gainer (Jackson) F 0:49
123 150 #3 Elijah Wolfe (Jackson) WBF #4 Reed Tuttle (Williamstown) F 2:53
128 152 #3 Devin Bonnell (Blennerhassett) WBF #4 Trae Swisher (Ripley) F 4:02
135 154 Chase Morgan (Ripley) DEC Chandler Butcher (Jackson) M 11-2
145 156 #4 Jack Raitz (Blennerhassett) WBF David Frye (Ravenswood) F 0:24
155 158 Austin Higgins (Edison) WBF #1 Gideon Arrington (VanDevender) F 3:27
171 160 #3 Alex Harris (Williamstown) WBF Logan Ward (Ritchie County) F 3:13
190 162 #3 Owen Webb (Hamilton) WBF Trinity Griffith (Jackson) F 2:58
285 164 Donavan Morris (VanDevender) DEC #4 Michael Macke (Blennerhassett) D 6-4


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
TheNewsCenter One Television Plaza Parkersburg, WV. 26101 304-485-4588
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 189136951