TheNewsCenter | Parkersburg, West Virginia | Sports

Winter Sports Scoreboard Feb. 2

By: Rich Donnelly Email
By: Rich Donnelly Email

NCAA Basketball

#11 Ohio State 63
Nebraska 56

West Virginia 77
Texas Tech 61

Ohio 72
Akron 86

UCF 71
Marshall 75

Heidelberg 89
Marietta 92 F/OT

Charleston 96
Ohio Valley 69

NCAA Women's Basketball

Heidelberg 64
Marietta 69

Charleston 89
Ohio Valley 77

Boys HS Basketball

Ritchie 70
Doddridge 55

South 52
Pt. Pleasant 42
- South wins Big Atlantic Classic Championship Game

Girls HS Basketball

South 68
GW 43
- South wins Big Atlantic Classic Championship Game

Princeton 54
Parkersburg 68

Catholic 52
Ravenswood 41

Dover 56
Marietta 58

MSAC Wrestling Tournament

Team Standings

1 253.0 Huntington
2 180.0 Parkersburg
3 142.5 Ripley
4 114.0 Cabell Midland
5 110.0 George Washington
6 105.0 Winfield
7 50.0 Spirng Valley
8 45.0 Riverside
9 41.0 Hurricane
10 29.0 St. Albans
11 28.0 Capital
12 23.0 Nitro
13 12.0 South Charleston
14 9.5 Princeton

OW - Jake Smith, George Washington
Coach of Year - Chris Way, Parkersburg

Finals - First Place
106 183 #1 Logan Grass (Huntington) DEC #2 Austin Spears (Parkersburg) M 18-8
113 185 #1 Jordan Allen (Huntington) WBTF #3 Nick Johnson (Parkersburg) T 16-0
120 187 #2 Johnathan Spence (Huntington) DEC #1 Jason West (Parkersburg) D 4-2
126 189 #3 Bryce Humphreys (Winfield) DEC #1 Chase Childers (Huntington) M 14-3
132 191 #1 Austin Hileman (Ripley) DEC #3 Trapper Hays (Parkersburg) D 5-1
138 193 #1 Billy Waldeck (Huntington) DEC #2 Jake Martin (Ripley) D 7-5;SV1
145 195 #1 Justin Arthur (Huntington) WBTF #2 Isaac Reed (Winfield) T 19-1
152 197 #2 Preston Martin (Ripley) DEC #1 Paden Christian (Huntington) D 4-3
160 199 #1 Jake Smith (George Washington) WBTF #2 Dylan Richards (Parkersburg) T 15-0
170 201 #2 Nick Boone (Cabell Midland) DEC #1 Nate Starkey (Ripley) D 2-1
182 203 #1 Jared Haught (Parkersburg) WBF #2 Carter Capehart (Huntington) F 2:34
195 205 #1 Greg Medina (Ripley) DEC #2 Aerison Parrish (Huntington) D 5-2
220 207 #2 Tyler Riddle (Parkersburg) DEC #1 Nigale Cabell (Huntington) D 5-3
285 209 #1 Daryl Hicks (Ripley) DEC #3 Toney Kitts (Huntington) D 5-0

Finals - Third Place
106 184 #3 Logan Atkins (Cabell Midland) DEC #4 Sam Moore (George Washington) D 5-3
113 186 #2 Chris Cochran (Winfield) DEC #5 Hunter Fischer (Cabell Midland) D 6-1
120 188 #4 David Pancake (George Washington) WBF #3 Antonio Jones (Ripley) F 4:22
126 190 #2 Jensen Lorea (George Washington) WBF #6 Hunter Green (Riverside) F 3:17
132 192 #5 Vince Hunt (Riverside) WBF #2 Cody Shepherd (Huntington) F DEF
138 194 #3 Skyler Terrell (Parkersburg) DEC #4 Bobby Mitchell (Cabell Midland) D 4-0
145 196 #3 NaCodie Barrows (Parkersburg) DEC #4 Zach Gwinn (Spirng Valley) D 4-3
152 198 #5 Fred Crosier (South Charleston) DEC #4 Timmy Blake (Cabell Midland) D 7-3
160 200 #4 Jimmy Clark (Winfield) DEC #3 Jason Martin (Huntington) M 14-2
170 202 #5 Hunter Jones (George Washington) WBF #3 Kyle Fischer (Spirng Valley) F 4:44
182 204 #4 Zach Richardson (Winfield) WBF #3 Akeem Brown (St. Albans) DEFAULT (5 match rule, both teams and wrestlers awarded 3rd place)
195 206 #3 Dyln Lageman (Spirng Valley) DEC #6 Chase Hanshaw (Riverside) D 8-2
220 208 #3 Hunter Skeens (Nitro) WBF #4 Nathan Jefferson (Cabell Midland) F 1:36
285 210 #4 Mitchell Fitzgerald (Hurricane) DEC #2 Jack Skidmore (George Washington) D 3-2

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
106 155 #4 Sam Moore (George Washington) WBF #6 Christian Price (Capital) F 1:40
106 156 #3 Logan Atkins (Cabell Midland) WBF Ashley Morgan (Riverside) F 0:18
113 157 #2 Chris Cochran (Winfield) DEC #4 Levi Smith (George Washington) D 2-0
113 158 #5 Hunter Fischer (Cabell Midland) WBF Clay Rucker (South Charleston) F 1:52
120 159 #3 Antonio Jones (Ripley) DEC #5 Sky Steadman (Hurricane) D 8-6
120 160 #4 David Pancake (George Washington) DEC #6 Geoffrey Bevil (Nitro) D 12-6
126 161 #6 Hunter Green (Riverside) WBF #4 Adma Whittmore (Cabell Midland) F DEF
126 162 #2 Jensen Lorea (George Washington) DEC #5 Sam Phillips (Parkersburg) D 4-2
132 163 #5 Vince Hunt (Riverside) WBF #6 Ian McCallister (Cabell Midland) F 1:11
132 164 #2 Cody Shepherd (Huntington) DEC #4 Chantz Rankin (Hurricane) D 5-1
138 165 #4 Bobby Mitchell (Cabell Midland) WBF Garrett Keefer (Winfield) F 5:27
138 166 #3 Skyler Terrell (Parkersburg) WBF #5 Kyle ONeal (Spirng Valley) F 3:25
145 167 #4 Zach Gwinn (Spirng Valley) DEC Levi Bryant (Ripley) M 10-0
145 168 #3 NaCodie Barrows (Parkersburg) DEC #5 Aaron Scarr (Cabell Midland) D 12-5
152 169 #5 Fred Crosier (South Charleston) DEC #3 Just Burke (Riverside) D 7-2
152 170 #4 Timmy Blake (Cabell Midland) DEC James Kintz (Hurricane) D 5-2
160 171 #4 Jimmy Clark (Winfield) WBF #5 Justin Leggett (Cabell Midland) F 1:41
160 172 #3 Jason Martin (Huntington) WBF Logan Priddy (Capital) F 2:50
170 173 #5 Hunter Jones (George Washington) WBF Chris Pointer (Nitro) F 3:21
170 174 #3 Kyle Fischer (Spirng Valley) WBF Tyler Grimm (Winfield) F 0:59
182 175 #3 Akeem Brown (St. Albans) WBF #5 Kadin Steadman (Hurricane) F 3:58
182 176 #4 Zach Richardson (Winfield) DEC #6 Jared Bradley (Cabell Midland) D 7-6
195 177 #3 Dyln Lageman (Spirng Valley) DEC #5 Ryan Walters (Nitro) D 5-2
195 178 #6 Chase Hanshaw (Riverside) DEC #4 Noah Julian (Winfield) D 3-2
220 179 #3 Hunter Skeens (Nitro) WBF #5 Andrew Scarberry (Spirng Valley) F 2:35
220 180 #4 Nathan Jefferson (Cabell Midland) WBF #6 JoJo Masi (Winfield) F 4:20
285 181 #4 Mitchell Fitzgerald (Hurricane) WBF Nick Cunnningham (Cabell Midland) F 3:53
285 182 #2 Jack Skidmore (George Washington) WBF #5 Tyler Burke (Capital) F DEF


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
TheNewsCenter One Television Plaza Parkersburg, WV. 26101 304-485-4588
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 189536131 - thenewscenter.tv/a?a=189536131