Winter Sports Scoreboard Feb. 18

By: Rich Donnelly Email
By: Rich Donnelly Email

NCAA Basketball

#6 Ohio State 51
#17 Michigan 56

UNC-Asheville 62
Ohio 81

Marshall 73
SMU 68

John Carroll 78
Marietta 76

Shepherd 103
OVU 107

Boys HS Basketball

Wood County Christian 63
Ballard Christian 43

Frontier 55
Waterford 53

Huntington 61
PHS 52

Ft. Frye 64
Magnolia 51

Girls HS Basketball

Marietta 63
Vinton 61

Belpre 43
Waterford 62

Warren 71
Sherridan 40

Ft. Frye 58
St. Clairsville 31

Wood County Christian 28
Teays Valley Christian 26

AAA Wrestling Regional

Finals
1 255.5 Parkersburg South
2 165.5 Wheeling Park
3 161.0 Parkersburg
4 137.5 University
5 136.0 John Marshall
6 121.5 Brooke
7 75.0 Morgantown

Bracket Results
106
Plc Name School Points Deduct Total
1 #1 Lance Hill JR [45-3] Parkersburg South 22 0 22
2 #2 Jason West JR [41-10] Parkersburg 18 0 18
3 #3 Dallas Baciak FR [8-4] Wheeling Park 17.5 0 17.5
4 #4 Shane Stewart FR [14-21] John Marshall 14 0 14
5 #6 Jerad Myers SO [12-16] University 7 0 7
6 #5 Zachary Ray FR [22-22] Morgantown 3 0 3

113
Plc Name School Points Deduct Total
1 #1 Bryce Gainer SR [38-6] Parkersburg South 24 0 24
2 #2 Matthew Beaman JR [42-12] Brooke 16 0 16
3 #3 Casey Mowder FR [35-13] John Marshall 16 0 16
4 Zack Myers SO [18-20] University 14 0 14
5 #4 Colby Bennett FR [17-13] Parkersburg 7 0 7
6 Nioti Frangopoulos FR [6-12] Wheeling Park 3 0 3

120
Plc Name School Points Deduct Total
1 #2 Trapper Hays FR [34-12] Parkersburg 22 0 22
2 #1 Tyler Karcher SR [45-5] Parkersburg South 18 0 18
3 #3 Quentin Blatt FR [27-19] John Marshall 12 0 12
4 #4 Jon Roset JR [19-17] Wheeling Park 10 0 10
5 #6 Isiaih Hood SO [22-18] University 5 0 5
6 #5 Chance Pattison JR [26-26] Brooke 3 0 3

126
Plc Name School Points Deduct Total
1 #1 David Jeffrey SR [53-2] Parkersburg South 26 0 26
2 #2 Dylan Taylor FR [29-5] Wheeling Park 17.5 0 17.5
3 #3 Sam Phillips JR [32-23] Parkersburg 16 0 16
4 #4 Cody Hamlin SO [24-15] University 14 0 14
5 Greg Keller JR [11-19] John Marshall 6 0 6
6 Andrew Gray SR [12-35] Morgantown 3 0 3
7 #5 Maury Gamble SO [28-26] Brooke 0 0 0

132
Plc Name School Points Deduct Total
1 #1 Tyler Richards JR [34-10] Parkersburg South 22 0 22
2 #3 Dylan Hall SO [31-16] John Marshall 19 0 19
3 #4 Drew Michael SR [31-15] University 10 0 10
4 #2 Jonny Davis SO [28-12] Wheeling Park 10 0 10
5 Karsten Cartright JR [11-7] Morgantown 6 0 6
6 Mo Talafhah JR [8-19] Parkersburg 3 0 3

138
Plc Name School Points Deduct Total
1 #2 Eric Banks SO [16-7] Wheeling Park 22 0 22
2 #1 Briar Shively JR [46-10] Parkersburg South 18 0 18
3 #4 Tyler Hartsell SR [43-11] Morgantown 11 0 11
4 #6 Cody Boles JR [27-21] John Marshall 11 0 11
5 #5 Josh Higgins SR [30-20] Brooke 9 0 9
6 #3 Codie Barrows SO [31-20] Parkersburg 5 0 5
7 Liam Bal SO [13-20] University 0 0 0

145
Plc Name School Points Deduct Total
1 #1 Skyler Terrell JR [39-12] Parkersburg 22 0 22
2 #2 Jordan Quiocho JR [36-16] Parkersburg South 17 0 17
3 #3 Jake Higgins SR [34-13] Brooke 15 0 15
4 #5 Justin Voithofer SR [25-18] University 10 0 10
5 #4 Ryan Simmons JR [22-25] John Marshall 7 0 7
6 #6 MacKenzie Lawrence SO [29-23] Morgantown 6 0 6
7 #7 Nick Tustin SO [10-12] Wheeling Park 0 0 0

152
Plc Name School Points Deduct Total
1 #1 Jesse Perroots SR [39-5] University 22 0 22
2 #2 Danny Colby JR [30-10] Wheeling Park 16 0 16
3 #3 Stewart Morris JR [31-17] Parkersburg South 14 0 14
4 #5 Jake Schwertfeger JR [23-23] Brooke 11 0 11
5 #4 Riley Wines JR [23-24] Parkersburg 6 0 6
6 #6 Joseph Jeffrey JR [26-24] Morgantown 3 0 3

160
Plc Name School Points Deduct Total
1 #2 Kodiac Garcia SR [29-8] Wheeling Park 20 0 20
2 #1 Jake Alexander JR [42-11] Parkersburg South 19.5 0 19.5
3 #3 Blake Lillard SR [36-10] University 14 0 14
4 #4 Dylan Richards FR [19-19] Parkersburg 10 0 10
5 #5 Lewis Mason SR [29-17] John Marshall 8 0 8
6 #6 Brandon Harmon SR [36-16] Morgantown 3 0 3
7 Cody Hall FR [1-14] Brooke 0 0 0

170
Plc Name School Points Deduct Total
1 #1 Cody Amos JR [33-4] Wheeling Park 22 0 22
2 #2 Drake Mills SO [33-12] Parkersburg South 18 0 18
3 #4 Zach Milhoan JR [23-18] Parkersburg 14 0 14
4 #5 Skippy Scurry JR [28-23] Brooke 11 0 11
5 #3 Nicholas Fisher SO [29-18] University 8.5 0 8.5
6 #6 Garrett Wotring SO [20-22] Morgantown 3 0 3

182
Plc Name School Points Deduct Total
1 #1 Jared Haught JR [46-1] Parkersburg 22 0 22
2 #2 Steven Brogle SR [45-6] Parkersburg South 20 0 20
3 #3 Nate Constante JR [37-8] University 18 0 18
4 #4 Luke Braunlich SR [30-13] Wheeling Park 13.5 0 13.5
5 #5 Kevin Insch JR [25-15] Morgantown 7 0 7
6 Jake Campbell JR [14-20] Brooke 6 0 6
7 Walker Standiford JR [8-32] John Marshall 0 0 0

195
Plc Name School Points Deduct Total
1 #1 Nathan Dawson JR [43-1] Brooke 21.5 0 21.5
2 #2 Thomas Schwing SR [39-7] John Marshall 20 0 20
3 #4 Matt Dixon SO [40-17] Parkersburg South 12 0 12
4 #3 Geremy Paige SO [21-10] Wheeling Park 7 0 7
5 Anthony Frisco SO [6-22] University 5 0 5

220
Plc Name School Points Deduct Total
1 #1 Cullen Ebbert SO [38-9] John Marshall 20 0 20
2 #3 Tyler Riddle JR [30-18] Parkersburg 16 0 16
3 #5 J.J. Bennett JR [35-19] Brooke 13 0 13
4 #2 Evan Hamilton SR [40-10] Morgantown 10 0 10
5 #4 Evin Sams JR [24-19] Parkersburg South 5 0 5

285
Plc Name School Points Deduct Total
1 #3 Gary Thomas Hall FR [38-13] Parkersburg South 20 0 20
2 #1 Taylor Ortiz JR [30-5] Morgantown 20 0 20
3 #2 Preston Wise SO [15-9] Brooke 16 0 16
4 #4 Jeff Howdershelt JR [23-16] University 10 0 10
5 Casey Hewitt SO [13-17] Wheeling Park 7 0 7
6 Troy Fonner JR [1-5] John Marshall 3 0 3

Finals - First Place
106 117 #1 Lance Hill (Parkersburg South) DEC #2 Jason West (Parkersburg) D 4-2
113 118 #1 Bryce Gainer (Parkersburg South) WBF #2 Matthew Beaman (Brooke) F 5:14
120 119 #2 Trapper Hays (Parkersburg) DEC #1 Tyler Karcher (Parkersburg South) D 6-0
126 120 #1 David Jeffrey (Parkersburg South) WBF #2 Dylan Taylor (Wheeling Park) F 2:27
132 121 #1 Tyler Richards (Parkersburg South) DEC #3 Dylan Hall (John Marshall) D 5-2
138 122 #2 Eric Banks (Wheeling Park) DEC #1 Briar Shively (Parkersburg South) D 3-2
145 123 #1 Skyler Terrell (Parkersburg) DEC #2 Jordan Quiocho (Parkersburg South) D 6-1
152 124 #1 Jesse Perroots (University) DEC #2 Danny Colby (Wheeling Park) D 4-3
160 125 #2 Kodiac Garcia (Wheeling Park) DEC #1 Jake Alexander (Parkersburg South) D 13-11
170 126 #1 Cody Amos (Wheeling Park) DEC #2 Drake Mills (Parkersburg South) D 9-3
182 127 #1 Jared Haught (Parkersburg) DEC #2 Steven Brogle (Parkersburg South) D 7-3
195 128 #1 Nathan Dawson (Brooke) DEC #2 Thomas Schwing (John Marshall) D 3-2
220 129 #1 Cullen Ebbert (John Marshall) DEC #3 Tyler Riddle (Parkersburg) D 3-1;SV1
285 130 #3 Thomas Hall (Parkersburg South) DEC #1 Taylor Ortiz (Morgantown) D 4-1

Finals - Third Place
106 91 #3 Dallas Baciak (Wheeling Park) WBF #4 Shane Stewart (John Marshall) F 0:46
113 93 #3 Casey Mowder (John Marshall) WBF Zack Myers (University) F 1:59
120 95 #3 Quentin Blatt (John Marshall) DEC #4 Jon Roset (Wheeling Park) D 7-5
126 97 #3 Sam Phillips (Parkersburg) WBF #4 Cody Hamlin (University) F 2:30
132 99 #4 Drew Michael (University) DEC #2 Jonny Davis (Wheeling Park) D 2-1
138 101 #4 Tyler Hartsell (Morgantown) DEC #6 Cody Boles (John Marshall) D 3-1
145 103 #3 Jake Higgins (Brooke) DEC #5 Justin Voithofer (University) D 5-0
152 105 #3 Stewart Morris (Parkersburg South) DEC #5 Jake Schwertfeger (Brooke) D 7-1
160 107 #3 Blake Lillard (University) DEC #4 Dylan Richards (Parkersburg) D 3-0
170 109 #4 Zach Milhoan (Parkersburg) DEC #5 Skippy Scurry (Brooke) D 7-5
182 111 #3 Nate Constante (University) WBF #4 Luke Braunlich (Wheeling Park) F 2:16
195 113 #4 Matt Dixon (Parkersburg South) DEC #3 Geremy Paige (Wheeling Park) D 6-2
220 114 #5 J.J. Bennett (Brooke) DEC #2 Evan Hamilton (Morgantown) D 3-1;SV1
285 115 #2 Preston Wise (Brooke) DEC #4 Jeff Howdershelt (University) D 11-4

Finals - Fifth Place
106 92 #6 Jerad Myers (University) WBF #5 Zachary Ray (Morgantown) F DEF
113 94 #4 Colby Bennett (Parkersburg) WBF Nioti Frangopoulos (Wheeling Park) F 0:28
120 96 #6 Isiaih Hood (University) DEC #5 Chance Pattison (Brooke) D 7-0
126 98 Greg Keller (John Marshall) DEC Andrew Gray (Morgantown) D 11-4
132 100 Karsten Cartright (Morgantown) DEC Mo Talafhah (Parkersburg) M 14-2
138 102 #5 Josh Higgins (Brooke) DEC #3 Codie Barrows (Parkersburg) D 3-2
145 104 #4 Ryan Simmons (John Marshall) WBF #6 MacKenzie Lawrence (Morgantown) F 4:35
152 106 #4 Riley Wines (Parkersburg) DEC #6 Joseph Jeffrey (Morgantown) M 12-0
160 108 #5 Lewis Mason (John Marshall) DEC #6 Brandon Harmon (Morgantown) D 9-5
170 110 #3 Nicholas Fisher (University) DEC #6 Garrett Wotring (Morgantown) D 8-5
182 112 #5 Kevin Insch (Morgantown) WBF Jake Campbell (Brooke) F 0:48
195 0 Anthony Frisco (University) WB BYE
220 0 #4 Evin Sams (Parkersburg South) WB BYE
285 116 Casey Hewitt (Wheeling Park) WBF Troy Fonner (John Marshall) F 0:24

Championship Semi-Finals
106 32 #1 Lance Hill (Parkersburg South) WBF #4 Shane Stewart (John Marshall) F 1:10
106 33 #2 Jason West (Parkersburg) WBF #3 Dallas Baciak (Wheeling Park) F 1:26
113 34 #1 Bryce Gainer (Parkersburg South) WBF Zack Myers (University) F 0:51
113 35 #2 Matthew Beaman (Brooke) DEC #3 Casey Mowder (John Marshall) D 9-5
120 36 #1 Tyler Karcher (Parkersburg South) WBF #4 Jon Roset (Wheeling Park) F 2:54
120 37 #2 Trapper Hays (Parkersburg) WBF #3 Quentin Blatt (John Marshall) F 1:18
126 38 #1 David Jeffrey (Parkersburg South) WBF #4 Cody Hamlin (University) F 0:37
126 39 #2 Dylan Taylor (Wheeling Park) WBTF #3 Sam Phillips (Parkersburg) T 18-2
132 41 #1 Tyler Richards (Parkersburg South) DEC #4 Drew Michael (University) D 9-2
132 42 #3 Dylan Hall (John Marshall) WBF #2 Jonny Davis (Wheeling Park) F 1:52
138 43 #1 Briar Shively (Parkersburg South) WBF #5 Josh Higgins (Brooke) F 1:10
138 44 #2 Eric Banks (Wheeling Park) DEC #3 Codie Barrows (Parkersburg) M 14-6
145 46 #1 Skyler Terrell (Parkersburg) WBF #5 Justin Voithofer (University) F 3:52
145 47 #2 Jordan Quiocho (Parkersburg South) DEC #3 Jake Higgins (Brooke) M 10-0
152 49 #1 Jesse Perroots (University) WBF #5 Jake Schwertfeger (Brooke) F 3:11
152 50 #2 Danny Colby (Wheeling Park) DEC #3 Stewart Morris (Parkersburg South) D 4-3
160 51 #1 Jake Alexander (Parkersburg South) WBTF #4 Dylan Richards (Parkersburg) T 16-1
160 52 #2 Kodiac Garcia (Wheeling Park) DEC #3 Blake Lillard (University) D 7-0
170 54 #1 Cody Amos (Wheeling Park) WBF #4 Zach Milhoan (Parkersburg) F 0:23
170 55 #2 Drake Mills (Parkersburg South) WBF #3 Nicholas Fisher (University) F 0:16
182 56 #1 Jared Haught (Parkersburg) WBF #4 Luke Braunlich (Wheeling Park) F DEF
182 57 #2 Steven Brogle (Parkersburg South) WBF #3 Nate Constante (University) F 1:45
195 59 #1 Nathan Dawson (Brooke) WBTF #4 Matt Dixon (Parkersburg South) T 21-6
195 60 #2 Thomas Schwing (John Marshall) WBF #3 Geremy Paige (Wheeling Park) F 5:00
220 61 #1 Cullen Ebbert (John Marshall) DEC #5 J.J. Bennett (Brooke) D 4-0
220 62 #3 Tyler Riddle (Parkersburg) DEC #2 Evan Hamilton (Morgantown) D 1-0
285 63 #1 Taylor Ortiz (Morgantown) WBF #4 Jeff Howdershelt (University) F 1:24
285 64 #3 Thomas Hall (Parkersburg South) DEC #2 Preston Wise (Brooke) D 3-1

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
106 65 #3 Dallas Baciak (Wheeling Park) WBF #5 Zachary Ray (Morgantown) F 4:44
106 66 #4 Shane Stewart (John Marshall) WBF #6 Jerad Myers (University) F 2:03
113 67 #3 Casey Mowder (John Marshall) DEC #4 Colby Bennett (Parkersburg) D 8-2
113 68 Zack Myers (University) WBF Nioti Frangopoulos (Wheeling Park) F 2:06
120 69 #3 Quentin Blatt (John Marshall) DEC #5 Chance Pattison (Brooke) D 9-2
120 70 #4 Jon Roset (Wheeling Park) DEC #6 Isiaih Hood (University) D 6-4
126 71 #3 Sam Phillips (Parkersburg) DEC Greg Keller (John Marshall) D 10-3
126 72 #4 Cody Hamlin (University) WBF Andrew Gray (Morgantown) F 1:14
132 73 #2 Jonny Davis (Wheeling Park) WBF Mo Talafhah (Parkersburg) F 1:59
132 74 #4 Drew Michael (University) DEC Karsten Cartright (Morgantown) D 3-1
138 75 #4 Tyler Hartsell (Morgantown) DEC #3 Codie Barrows (Parkersburg) D 5-1
138 76 #6 Cody Boles (John Marshall) DEC #5 Josh Higgins (Brooke) D 1-0
145 77 #3 Jake Higgins (Brooke) DEC #4 Ryan Simmons (John Marshall) M 11-2
145 78 #5 Justin Voithofer (University) DEC #6 MacKenzie Lawrence (Morgantown) D 6-2
152 79 #3 Stewart Morris (Parkersburg South) DEC #4 Riley Wines (Parkersburg) D 5-2
152 80 #5 Jake Schwertfeger (Brooke) DEC #6 Joseph Jeffrey (Morgantown) M 15-6
160 81 #3 Blake Lillard (University) DEC #5 Lewis Mason (John Marshall) D 8-5
160 82 #4 Dylan Richards (Parkersburg) DEC #6 Brandon Harmon (Morgantown) D 5-3
170 83 #5 Skippy Scurry (Brooke) WBF #3 Nicholas Fisher (University) F 4:27
170 84 #4 Zach Milhoan (Parkersburg) WBF #6 Garrett Wotring (Morgantown) F 2:22
182 85 #3 Nate Constante (University) WBF #5 Kevin Insch (Morgantown) F 2:10
182 86 #4 Luke Braunlich (Wheeling Park) WBF Jake Campbell (Brooke) F 0:51
195 87 #4 Matt Dixon (Parkersburg South) WBF Anthony Frisco (University) F 4:08
220 88 #2 Evan Hamilton (Morgantown) WBF #4 Evin Sams (Parkersburg South) F 0:38
285 89 #2 Preston Wise (Brooke) WBF Casey Hewitt (Wheeling Park) F 2:13
285 90 #4 Jeff Howdershelt (University) WBF Troy Fonner (John Marshall) F 0:17

Championship First Round
106 1 #4 Shane Stewart (John Marshall) WBF #5 Zachary Ray (Morgantown) F 2:19
106 2 #3 Dallas Baciak (Wheeling Park) WBTF #6 Jerad Myers (University) T 19-1
113 3 Zack Myers (University) WBF #4 Colby Bennett (Parkersburg) F 1:42
113 4 #3 Casey Mowder (John Marshall) WBF Nioti Frangopoulos (Wheeling Park) F 0:45
120 5 #4 Jon Roset (Wheeling Park) DEC #5 Chance Pattison (Brooke) D 4-0
120 6 #3 Quentin Blatt (John Marshall) DEC #6 Isiaih Hood (University) D 9-2
126 7 #1 David Jeffrey (Parkersburg South) WBF Greg Keller (John Marshall) F 0:40
126 8 #4 Cody Hamlin (University) WBF #5 Maury Gamble (Brooke) F 4:22
126 9 #3 Sam Phillips (Parkersburg) WBF Andrew Gray (Morgantown) F 1:21
132 10 #1 Tyler Richards (Parkersburg South) WBF Mo Talafhah (Parkersburg) F 2:50
132 11 #3 Dylan Hall (John Marshall) DEC Karsten Cartright (Morgantown) M 8-0
138 12 #5 Josh Higgins (Brooke) WBF #4 Tyler Hartsell (Morgantown) F 1:05
138 13 #3 Codie Barrows (Parkersburg) DEC #6 Cody Boles (John Marshall) D 7-1
138 14 #2 Eric Banks (Wheeling Park) DEC Liam Bal (University) M 13-3
145 15 #5 Justin Voithofer (University) DEC #4 Ryan Simmons (John Marshall) D 6-2
145 16 #3 Jake Higgins (Brooke) WBF #6 MacKenzie Lawrence (Morgantown) F 2:32
145 17 #2 Jordan Quiocho (Parkersburg South) DEC #7 Nick Tustin (Wheeling Park) D 6-0
152 18 #5 Jake Schwertfeger (Brooke) DEC #4 Riley Wines (Parkersburg) D 11-8
152 19 #3 Stewart Morris (Parkersburg South) WBF #6 Joseph Jeffrey (Morgantown) F 3:52
160 20 #1 Jake Alexander (Parkersburg South) WBF Cody Hall (Brooke) F 1:00
160 21 #4 Dylan Richards (Parkersburg) DEC #5 Lewis Mason (John Marshall) D 2-1;TB3
160 22 #3 Blake Lillard (University) WBF #6 Brandon Harmon (Morgantown) F 3:55
170 23 #4 Zach Milhoan (Parkersburg) DEC #5 Skippy Scurry (Brooke) D 6-5
170 24 #3 Nicholas Fisher (University) WBTF #6 Garrett Wotring (Morgantown) T 23-6
182 25 #4 Luke Braunlich (Wheeling Park) WBTF #5 Kevin Insch (Morgantown) T 16-1
182 26 #3 Nate Constante (University) WBF Walker Standiford (John Marshall) F 1:01
182 27 #2 Steven Brogle (Parkersburg South) WBF Jake Campbell (Brooke) F 0:20
195 28 #2 Thomas Schwing (John Marshall) WBF Anthony Frisco (University) F 0:32
220 29 #5 J.J. Bennett (Brooke) DEC #4 Evin Sams (Parkersburg South) D 2-1;TB4
285 30 #1 Taylor Ortiz (Morgantown) WBF Casey Hewitt (Wheeling Park) F 1:31
285 31 #2 Preston Wise (Brooke) WBF Troy Fonner (John Marshall) F 0:26

Wrestleback First Round
126 40 Greg Keller (John Marshall) DEC #5 Maury Gamble (Brooke) D 5-4
138 45 #6 Cody Boles (John Marshall) WBF Liam Bal (University) F 2:45
145 48 #6 MacKenzie Lawrence (Morgantown) WBF #7 Nick Tustin (Wheeling Park) F 1:19
160 53 #5 Lewis Mason (John Marshall) WBF Cody Hall (Brooke) F 1:56
182 58 Jake Campbell (Brooke) WBF Walker Standiford (John Marshall) F 3:36


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
TheNewsCenter One Television Plaza Parkersburg, WV. 26101 304-485-4588
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 139609483 - thenewscenter.tv/a?a=139609483
Gray Television, Inc.