WInter Sports Scoreboard Jan. 20

OVAC Wrestling Championship

Team Standings

1. Parkersburg South 167.00
2. Steubenville 160.00
3. Caldwell 131.00
4. Wheeling Park 108.50
5. Oak Glen 86.50
6. East Liverpool 80.00
(tie) John Marshall 80.00
8. Brooke 78.50
9. Martins Ferry 73.00
10. Morgantown 71.00

Patriot Individual Results

106 1-Lance Hill Record: 26- 3
Rd. 1.Won Jerad Myers University Fall 2:50
Rd. 2 Won Jordan Fain Shenandoah Fall 0:49
Rd. 3 Won 8-Alex Potts East Liverpool Fall 1:44

113 2-Bryce Gainer Record: 32- 3
Rd. 1 Won Sheldon Phillips Steubenville Central Fall 1:06
Rd. 2 Won Zack Myers University Fall 1:44
Rd. 3 Won 7-Matthew Beaman Brooke M-Dec 12-2

120 1-Tyler Karcher Record: 28- 3
Rd. 1 Won Ian Hammer Bridgeport Fall 1:21
Rd. 2 Won Matt Barnes Weir Fall 1:30
Rd. 3 Won 8-Jon Roset Wheeling Park Fall 2:56

126 1-David Jeffrey Record: 33- 2
Rd. 1 Won Noah Greenwood Union Local Fall 1:51
Rd. 2 Won Cyle Riedel Harrison Central Fall 2:46
Rd. 3 Won 8-Justin Callarik St. Clairsville Fall 1:51

132 2-Tyler Richards Record: 20- 6
Rd. 1 Won Avery Flowers Oak Glen Fall 3:34
Rd. 2 Won Dylan Hall John Marshall Fall 5:56
Rd. 3 Won 7-Jonny Davis Wheeling Park M-Dec 12-2

138 3-Briar Shively Record: 30- 6
Rd. 1 Won Tim Barnes Weir Fall 0:43
Rd. 2 Won Joshua Sokolowski Buckeye Local Fall 2:43
Rd. 3 Won 6-Kole Koper Oak Glen Dec 9-3

145 6-Jordan Quiocho Record: 21- 8
Rd. 1 Won Josh Ruble Tyler Consolidated Fall 0:41
Rd. 2 Won Justin Hardesty Caldwell Fall 4:51
Rd. 3 Lost 3-Mason Gulash Shadyside T-Fall 20-3 \
Cons. Won Mack Miller East Liverpool Fall 5:50

152 7-Stewart Morris Record: 18- 8
Rd. 1 Won Joe Abdalla Wellsville Fall 2:43
Rd. 2 Won John Mercer Cambridge M-Dec 11-2
Rd. 3 Lost 2-Trent Mays Steubenville Dec 6-2
Cons. Won David Johnston Indian Creek Dec 3-2

160 3-Jake Alexander Record: 29- 6
Rd. 1 Won Matt Miller Buckeye Local Fall 1:18
Rd. 2 Won Ian Gambill Indian Creek Fall 1:02
Rd. 3 Won 6-Lewis Mason John Marshall Dec 9-2

170 5-Drake Mills Record: 21- 5
Rd. 1 Won Devin Sills Shenandoah Fall 0:36
Rd. 2 Won Zack Steele John Marshall Fall 2:10
Rd. 3 Won 4-Christian Edmond Bellaire Fall 5:35

182 1-Steven Brogle Record: 28- 5
Rd. 1 Won Walker Standiford John Marshall Fall 0:41
Rd. 2 Won Blaine Cline Edison Fall 0:43
Rd. 3 Won 8-Jared Wright Magnolia Fall 0:49

195 Sam Atkinson Record: 17-16
Rd. 1 Lost 6-Chance Stoffel Caldwell Fall 3:30
Rd. 2 Won Anthony Frisco University Fall 3:41
Rd. 3 Won Preston Bier Beallsville Fall 3:19
Cons. Lost 1-Matt Shurina Harrison Central M-Dec 12-1

285 4-Thomas Hall Record: 24- 7
Rd. 1 Won Preston Wise Brooke Dec 5-1
Rd. 2 Won Casey Hewitt Wheeling Park Fall 2:35
Rd. 3 Won 5-Ryan Wood Steubenville Dec 5-0

Boys H.S. Basketball

Tyler Con.31
Williamstown 74

Wood Christian 55
Ohio Valley 47

Ravenswood 40
Ripley 50

Calhoun 42
Braxton 62

Girls H.S. Basketball

Wood Christian 41
Ohio Valley 21

Postonements

Brooke at South
Coshocton at Marietta (reset for Saturday)

St. Marys Invitational Tournament
Wirt vs. Bishop Donahue (reset for Saturday)
St. Marys vs. Frontier (reset for Saturday)

Warren at Gallia
Southern at Waterford
Belpre at Federal Hocking


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
TheNewsCenter One Television Plaza Parkersburg, WV. 26101 304-485-4588
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 137797598 - thenewscenter.tv/a?a=137797598
Gray Television, Inc.