Wood County Middle School Wrestling 50th Championship

Team Standings

1 182.0 Blennerhassett 3 4 3 1
2 154.0 Jackson 3 2 2 2
3 149.0 Edison 2 2 5 0
4 146.5 Ripley 5 2 0 0
5 109.0 Hamilton 1 2 2 2
6 77.0 Wirt County 0 3 0 3
7 48.5 Ritchie County 1 0 1 1
8 44.0 Williamstown 0 0 1 3
9 39.0 VanDevender 0 0 1 3

Outstanding Wrestling - Jake Martin, Ripley
Buddy James Coach of the Year - Scooter Myers, Hamilton
Dr. Jim Mendenhall Official of the Year - Dale Ray

Finals - First Place
78 #2 Austin Spears (Hamilton) DEC #4 Hunter Cline (Blennerhassett) M 12-2
84 #1 Jacob Monn (Ritchie County) DEC #2 Colton Nangle (Blennerhassett) D 1-0
90 #1 Logan Ball (Blennerhassett) WBF #2 Dalton Evans (Jackson) F 1:56
95 #3 Tristin Radcliff (Blennerhassett) DEC #4 Nick Johnson (Hamilton) D 12-5
102 #1 Jake Martin (Ripley) WBF #2 Dylan Alexander (Edison) F 1:19
110 #1 Lucas Simpkins (Ripley) WBTF #2 Colby Bennett (Hamilton) T 16-1
116 #1 Chris Jordan (Ripley) DEC #3 Alex Modesitt (Wirt County) D 8-4
123 #1 Chip Sturek (Blennerhassett) WBF #2 Sam Davis (Jackson) F 1:17
128 #1 Justin Allman (Edison) DEC #2 Sloan McConnell (Blennerhassett) D 5-1
135 #1 Dylan Richards (Jackson) DEC #3 Jacob Kay (Ripley) D 3-1;SV3
145 #1 Stevie Cottrell (Jackson) DEC #2 Walker Siers (Wirt County) M 11-3
155 #2 Bradley Meeks (Jackson) DEC #1 Dylan Pickrell (Wirt County) D 4-3;SV3
171 #1 Jake Pursley (Ripley) WBF #2 Jason Allen (Edison) F 2:09
190 #1 Isaac Koontz (Ripley) DEC #2 Ben Tremble (Blennerhassett) D 8-1
285 #1 Tommy Hall (Edison) WBF #3 Freddie Roush (Ripley) F 4:49

Finals - Third Place
78 #1 Ryan Taylor (Edison) DEC #3 Brady Ohrn (Wirt County) D 6-2
84 #3 T.J. Lambiotte (Edison) WBF #4 Kelton Hutchins (Williamstown) F M FOR
90 Keegan Cool (Edison) WBF Chad Conner (Hamilton) F 0:45
95 #1 Tyler Windland (Edison) WBF #2 Dalton Smith (Williamstown) F 0:46
102 Chase Porter (Blennerhassett) DEC #4 Michael Burns (Wirt County) D 8-2
110 #4 Conner Nesselrode (Jackson) WBF Tyler Burdette (Blennerhassett) F 1:56
116 #2 Hunter Delong (Blennerhassett) WBF #4 Gage Graham (Jackson) F 4:55
123 #3 Logan Lindsey (Williamstown) DEC Matt Toney (Wirt County) D 7-5
128 #3 Aaron Troutman (Hamilton) WBF Chad Elzein (Jackson) F 1:59
135 #2 John Lessner (Hamilton) WBF Michael Beck (Williamstown) F 1:25
145 #3 Austin Life (VanDevender) WBTF Justin Statler (Hamilton) T 17-0
155 #3 Josh Hart (Ritchie County) WBF #4 Brandon Bays (VanDevender) F 4:30
171 #3 Stoney Nolan (Blennerhassett) DEC Ward Weston (Ritchie County) M 9-0
190 #3 Logan Ervin (Edison) WBF #4 Sam Cumptson (VanDevender) F 3:43
285 Richard Tawney (Jackson) WBF #2 Skyler Snyder (VanDevender) F 3:32

Championship Quarter-Finals
78 9 #1 Ryan Taylor (Edison) WBF Brandon Walker (VanDevender) F 2:20
78 12 #2 Austin Spears (Hamilton) WBF Andrew McGuffey (Williamstown) F 0:33
84 40 #4 Kelton Hutchins (Williamstown) WBF Alex Lott (VanDevender) F 1:14
84 41 #3 T.J. Lambiotte (Edison) WBF Corbin Owens (Hamilton) F 0:22
90 69 #1 Logan Ball (Blennerhassett) WBTF Keegan Cool (Edison) T 17-2
90 72 #2 Dalton Evans (Jackson) WBF Chad Conner (Hamilton) F 0:18
95 99 #1 Tyler Windland (Edison) WBF Adam Jarvis (Jackson) F 0:18
95 101 #3 Tristin Radcliff (Blennerhassett) WBF Josh McDonald (VanDevender) F 2:40
102 129 #1 Jake Martin (Ripley) WBF Chase Porter (Blennerhassett) F 1:26
102 130 #4 Michael Burns (Wirt County) DEC Jon Harkness (Ritchie County) M 8-0
102 131 #3 Aaron Bush (Hamilton) WBF Joseph Holdren (Jackson) F 1:18
102 132 #2 Dylan Alexander (Edison) WBF Bryce Mefford (Williamstown) F 3:40
110 159 #1 Lucas Simpkins (Ripley) WBF Aidan Davis (Ritchie County) F 0:39
110 160 #4 Conner Nesselrode (Jackson) WBF Tyler Brannon (Wirt County) F 2:10
110 161 Tyler Burdette (Blennerhassett) DEC #3 Austin Raines (Williamstown) D 2-0
110 162 #2 Colby Bennett (Hamilton) WBF Ryan Smith (Edison) F 2:08
116 189 #1 Chris Jordan (Ripley) WBF Cody Eakins (Edison) F 0:50
116 190 #4 Gage Graham (Jackson) WBF Janessa Adams (Ritchie County) F 1:57
116 192 #2 Hunter Delong (Blennerhassett) WBF Eric Musgraves (Hamilton) F 1:46
123 219 #1 Chip Sturek (Blennerhassett) WBF Jack Terosky (Hamilton) F 2:51
123 220 Jacob Fisher (Ripley) WBF #4 Austin Druid (VanDevender) F 0:50
123 221 #3 Logan Lindsey (Williamstown) DEC Matt Toney (Wirt County) D 10-3
123 222 #2 Sam Davis (Jackson) WBF Kylee Gump (Ritchie County) F 1:33
128 249 #1 Justin Allman (Edison) WBF David Bugby (Ritchie County) F 0:50
128 251 #3 Aaron Troutman (Hamilton) WBF Chad Elzein (Jackson) F 0:44
128 252 #2 Sloan McConnell (Blennerhassett) WBF Joe Rottenberry (Ripley) F 2:05
135 279 #1 Dylan Richards (Jackson) WBF Austin Murphy (Wirt County) F 2:12
135 280 #4 Tyler Newhart-Koreski (Edison) DEC Brian Weaver (Blennerhassett) M 12-4
135 281 #3 Jacob Kay (Ripley) DEC Michael Beck (Williamstown) D 4-0
135 282 #2 John Lessner (Hamilton) WBF Coty Lones (VanDevender) F 1:13
145 309 #1 Stevie Cottrell (Jackson) WBF Alex Townsend (Blennerhassett) F 0:24
145 311 #3 Austin Life (VanDevender) WBTF Justin Statler (Hamilton) T 15-0
145 312 #2 Walker Siers (Wirt County) WBF Logan Ward (Ritchie County) F 1:10
155 339 #1 Dylan Pickrell (Wirt County) DEC Richard Blosser (Edison) M 15-4
155 340 #4 Brandon Bays (VanDevender) WBF Alex Hambrick (Ripley) F 5:35
155 341 #3 Josh Hart (Ritchie County) WBF John Staten (Hamilton) F 3:40
155 342 #2 Bradley Meeks (Jackson) WBF Kyle Fleming (Williamstown) F 1:34
171 370 Zach Hoy (Jackson) WBF D.J. Kerns (Williamstown) F 2:10
171 371 #3 Stoney Nolan (Blennerhassett) WBF Brady Smith (VanDevender) F 1:11
171 372 #2 Jason Allen (Edison) WBF Ward Weston (Ritchie County) F 1:31
190 399 #1 Isaac Koontz (Ripley) WBF Blake Williams (Hamilton) F 2:52
285 432 #2 Skyler Snyder (VanDevender) WBF Richard Tawney (Jackson) F 1:57

Championship Semi-Finals
78 13 #4 Hunter Cline (Blennerhassett) WBF #1 Ryan Taylor (Edison) F 1:56
78 14 #2 Austin Spears (Hamilton) WBF #3 Brady Ohrn (Wirt County) S 13-0
84 43 #1 Jacob Monn (Ritchie County) WBTF #4 Kelton Hutchins (Williamstown) T 19-0
84 44 #2 Colton Nangle (Blennerhassett) DEC #3 T.J. Lambiotte (Edison) M 10-2
90 73 #1 Logan Ball (Blennerhassett) WBF Garrett Streets (Ritchie County) F 0:16
90 74 #2 Dalton Evans (Jackson) WBF #3 Brye Mullinex (Williamstown) F 2:44
95 103 #4 Nick Johnson (Hamilton) DEC #1 Tyler Windland (Edison) D 24-22;TB1
95 104 #3 Tristin Radcliff (Blennerhassett) WBF #2 Dalton Smith (Williamstown) F 4:16
102 133 #1 Jake Martin (Ripley) WBF #4 Michael Burns (Wirt County) F 2:14
102 134 #2 Dylan Alexander (Edison) WBF #3 Aaron Bush (Hamilton) F 3:51
110 163 #1 Lucas Simpkins (Ripley) WBF #4 Conner Nesselrode (Jackson) F 1:07
110 164 #2 Colby Bennett (Hamilton) WBF Tyler Burdette (Blennerhassett) F 3:35
116 193 #1 Chris Jordan (Ripley) DEC #4 Gage Graham (Jackson) D 4-0
116 194 #3 Alex Modesitt (Wirt County) DEC #2 Hunter Delong (Blennerhassett) D 6-5
123 223 #1 Chip Sturek (Blennerhassett) WBF Jacob Fisher (Ripley) F 3:30
123 224 #2 Sam Davis (Jackson) WBF #3 Logan Lindsey (Williamstown) F 4:06
128 253 #1 Justin Allman (Edison) WBF #4 Auston Crouch (VanDevender) F 2:59
128 254 #2 Sloan McConnell (Blennerhassett) DEC #3 Aaron Troutman (Hamilton) D 5-2
135 283 #1 Dylan Richards (Jackson) WBF #4 Tyler Newhart-Koreski (Edison) F 4:27
135 284 #3 Jacob Kay (Ripley) DEC #2 John Lessner (Hamilton) D 4-0
145 313 #1 Stevie Cottrell (Jackson) WBF Chancee Hensley (Edison) F 1:44
145 314 #2 Walker Siers (Wirt County) WBF #3 Austin Life (VanDevender) F 1:37
155 343 #1 Dylan Pickrell (Wirt County) WBF #4 Brandon Bays (VanDevender) F 4:21
155 344 #2 Bradley Meeks (Jackson) DEC #3 Josh Hart (Ritchie County) D 7-1
171 373 #1 Jake Pursley (Ripley) WBF Zach Hoy (Jackson) F 0:44
171 374 #2 Jason Allen (Edison) WBF #3 Stoney Nolan (Blennerhassett) F 4:36
190 403 #1 Isaac Koontz (Ripley) WBF #4 Sam Cumptson (VanDevender) F 1:14
190 404 #2 Ben Tremble (Blennerhassett) DEC #3 Logan Ervin (Edison) D 5-3
285 433 #1 Tommy Hall (Edison) DEC #4 Jacob Gibson (Hamilton) M 11-1
285 434 #3 Freddie Roush (Ripley) DEC #2 Skyler Snyder (VanDevender) D 5-2

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
102 144 Chase Porter (Blennerhassett) WBTF Jon Harkness (Ritchie County) T 18-3
102 145 Bryce Mefford (Williamstown) WBF Joseph Holdren (Jackson) F 0:44
110 174 Aidan Davis (Ritchie County) DEC Tyler Brannon (Wirt County) D 8-6
110 175 #3 Austin Raines (Williamstown) DEC Ryan Smith (Edison) D 4-2;TB1
116 204 Janessa Adams (Ritchie County) DEC Cody Eakins (Edison) M 11-1
123 234 #4 Austin Druid (VanDevender) DEC Jack Terosky (Hamilton) D 10-5
123 235 Matt Toney (Wirt County) WBF Kylee Gump (Ritchie County) F 0:54
128 265 Chad Elzein (Jackson) WBF Joe Rottenberry (Ripley) F 4:35
135 294 Austin Murphy (Wirt County) WBF Brian Weaver (Blennerhassett) F 4:44
135 295 Michael Beck (Williamstown) WBF Coty Lones (VanDevender) F 0:31
145 325 Justin Statler (Hamilton) WBF Logan Ward (Ritchie County) F 0:40
155 354 Alex Hambrick (Ripley) WBF Richard Blosser (Edison) F 1:23
155 355 John Staten (Hamilton) WBF Kyle Fleming (Williamstown) F 2:55
171 385 Ward Weston (Ritchie County) WBF Brady Smith (VanDevender) F 0:15

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
78 26 #3 Brady Ohrn (Wirt County) WBF Brandon Walker (VanDevender) F 2:06
78 27 #1 Ryan Taylor (Edison) WBF Andrew McGuffey (Williamstown) F 0:57
84 56 #3 T.J. Lambiotte (Edison) WBF Alex Lott (VanDevender) F 0:27
84 57 #4 Kelton Hutchins (Williamstown) WBF Corbin Owens (Hamilton) F 0:57
90 86 Keegan Cool (Edison) WBF #3 Brye Mullinex (Williamstown) F 3:40
90 87 Chad Conner (Hamilton) WBF Garrett Streets (Ritchie County) F 0:31
95 116 #2 Dalton Smith (Williamstown) WBF Adam Jarvis (Jackson) F 2:10
95 117 #1 Tyler Windland (Edison) WBF Josh McDonald (VanDevender) F 1:09
102 146 Chase Porter (Blennerhassett) DEC #3 Aaron Bush (Hamilton) M 11-1
102 147 #4 Michael Burns (Wirt County) WBF Bryce Mefford (Williamstown) F 3:44
110 176 Tyler Burdette (Blennerhassett) WBF Aidan Davis (Ritchie County) F 2:26
110 177 #4 Conner Nesselrode (Jackson) WBF #3 Austin Raines (Williamstown) F 1:05
116 206 #2 Hunter Delong (Blennerhassett) WBF Janessa Adams (Ritchie County) F 1:29
116 207 #4 Gage Graham (Jackson) WBF Eric Musgraves (Hamilton) F 1:42
123 236 #3 Logan Lindsey (Williamstown) WBF #4 Austin Druid (VanDevender) F 4:36
123 237 Matt Toney (Wirt County) DEC Jacob Fisher (Ripley) D 4-3
128 266 #3 Aaron Troutman (Hamilton) WBF David Bugby (Ritchie County) F 0:19
128 267 Chad Elzein (Jackson) DEC #4 Auston Crouch (VanDevender) M 8-0
135 296 #2 John Lessner (Hamilton) DEC Austin Murphy (Wirt County) D 9-7
135 297 Michael Beck (Williamstown) WBF #4 Tyler Newhart-Koreski (Edison) F 1:43
145 326 #3 Austin Life (VanDevender) WBF Alex Townsend (Blennerhassett) F 2:56
145 327 Justin Statler (Hamilton) WBF Chancee Hensley (Edison) F 0:24
155 356 #3 Josh Hart (Ritchie County) WBF Alex Hambrick (Ripley) F 4:38
155 357 #4 Brandon Bays (VanDevender) WBF John Staten (Hamilton) F 1:58
171 386 #3 Stoney Nolan (Blennerhassett) WBF D.J. Kerns (Williamstown) F 1:16
171 387 Ward Weston (Ritchie County) WBF Zach Hoy (Jackson) F 1:20
190 416 #3 Logan Ervin (Edison) DEC Blake Williams (Hamilton) D 4-2
285 447 Richard Tawney (Jackson) WBF #4 Jacob Gibson (Hamilton) F 2:19


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
TheNewsCenter One Television Plaza Parkersburg, WV. 26101 304-485-4588
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 116097399 - thenewscenter.tv/a?a=116097399
Gray Television, Inc.